General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH1

Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 282 23.8% 23.8% -1.08
Very good 355 29.9% 53.7% -.37
Good 345 29.1% 82.7% .34
Fair 162 13.6% 96.4% 1.06
Poor 18 1.5% 97.9% 1.77
Don't know 1 .1% 98% 3.91
No answer 24 2% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 22.3%
124
25.1%
158
23.8%
282
Very good 32.5%
181
27.6%
174
29.9%
355
Good 29.1%
162
29.0%
183
29.1%
345
Fair 12.7%
71
14.4%
91
13.6%
162
Poor 1.4%
8
1.6%
10
1.5%
18
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
10
2.2%
14
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
630

1187


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Excellent 32.0%
63
25.7%
35
19.4%
85
20.1%
32
28.3%
52
25.0%
10
24.0%
277
Very good 26.9%
53
32.4%
44
29.2%
128
35.8%
57
29.9%
55
27.5%
11
30.1%
348
Good 24.4%
48
28.7%
39
30.5%
134
30.2%
48
28.8%
53
30.0%
12
28.9%
334
Fair 14.2%
28
11.0%
15
17.5%
77
9.4%
15
8.2%
15
17.5%
7
13.6%
157
Poor 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
4
2.5%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
1.5%
2
2.3%
10
1.9%
3
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
136
100.0%
439
100.0%
159
100.0%
184
100.0%
40

1155


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Excellent 27.2%
61
24.1%
99
22.5%
87
20.4%
29
26.1%
6
23.8%
282
Very good 29.9%
67
28.5%
117
30.8%
119
28.9%
41
43.5%
10
29.8%
354
Good 26.3%
59
30.9%
127
27.7%
107
33.8%
48
17.4%
4
29.1%
345
Fair 12.9%
29
14.1%
58
14.8%
57
12.0%
17
4.3%
1
13.7%
162
Poor 0.4%
1
1.5%
6
2.3%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.1%
7
1.0%
4
1.6%
6
3.5%
5
8.7%
2
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
411
100.0%
386
100.0%
142
100.0%
23

1186


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 28.5%
55
22.5%
60
21.8%
99
25.0%
68
23.8%
282
Very good 33.2%
64
31.5%
84
29.0%
132
27.6%
75
29.9%
355
Good 23.8%
46
32.2%
86
29.5%
134
29.0%
79
29.1%
345
Fair 9.3%
18
10.5%
28
15.8%
72
16.2%
44
13.6%
162
Poor 2.1%
4
1.1%
3
2.0%
9
0.7%
2
1.5%
18
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.6%
5
2.2%
6
2.0%
9
1.5%
4
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
267
100.0%
455
100.0%
272

1187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 21.7%
114
25.9%
75
32.0%
8
24.5%
59
24.0%
24
23.7%
280
Very good 31.0%
163
25.5%
74
28.0%
7
33.6%
81
27.0%
27
29.8%
352
Good 30.3%
159
27.9%
81
24.0%
6
27.8%
67
31.0%
31
29.1%
344
Fair 12.6%
66
17.2%
50
12.0%
3
12.0%
29
14.0%
14
13.7%
162
Poor 1.5%
8
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.0%
3
1.5%
18
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.7%
14
1.7%
5
4.0%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
290
100.0%
25
100.0%
241
100.0%
100

1181


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 24.8%
227
21.2%
35
19.0%
20
23.8%
282
Very good 31.1%
285
26.7%
44
24.8%
26
29.9%
355
Good 29.1%
267
29.7%
49
27.6%
29
29.1%
345
Fair 11.9%
109
16.4%
27
24.8%
26
13.6%
162
Poor 1.1%
10
3.0%
5
2.9%
3
1.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.1%
19
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
165
100.0%
105

1187


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Excellent 25.7%
93
21.0%
38
18.1%
23
24.6%
48
26.0%
13
25.1%
47
23.8%
262
Very good 31.5%
114
35.4%
64
26.0%
33
28.7%
56
26.0%
13
26.7%
50
29.9%
330
Good 26.5%
96
29.8%
54
37.8%
48
27.2%
53
32.0%
16
26.2%
49
28.7%
316
Fair 13.5%
49
12.7%
23
14.2%
18
15.4%
30
8.0%
4
17.1%
32
14.2%
156
Poor 1.4%
5
0.6%
1
2.4%
3
2.1%
4
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
2
2.1%
4
6.0%
3
4.3%
8
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
181
100.0%
127
100.0%
195
100.0%
50
100.0%
187

1102

Bookmark and Share