General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNECON

And please check one box for each of these statements to show how much you agree or disagree with it. A. We worry too much about the future of the environment, and not enough about prices and jobs today.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 151 10.6% 10.6% -1.47
Agree 447 31.3% 41.8% -.76
Neither agree nor disagree 224 15.7% 57.5% -.06
Disagree 459 32.1% 89.6% .65
Strongly disagree 114 8% 97.6% 1.35
Don't know 30 2.1% 99.7% 3.46
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
62
10.8%
89
10.6%
151
Agree 31.6%
192
31.0%
255
31.3%
447
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
100
15.1%
124
15.7%
224
Disagree 30.3%
184
33.4%
275
32.1%
459
Strongly disagree 9.1%
55
7.2%
59
8.0%
114
Don't know 2.1%
13
2.1%
17
2.1%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
823

1430


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
18
7.4%
12
8.5%
44
10.0%
20
14.7%
32
24.6%
15
10.2%
141
Agree 21.5%
48
22.2%
36
33.5%
173
26.0%
52
46.3%
101
36.1%
22
31.3%
432
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
29
12.3%
20
19.2%
99
15.5%
31
13.3%
29
14.8%
9
15.7%
217
Disagree 39.5%
88
43.2%
70
29.5%
152
40.0%
80
21.6%
47
19.7%
12
32.5%
449
Strongly disagree 17.0%
38
11.1%
18
6.6%
34
6.5%
13
2.8%
6
4.9%
3
8.1%
112
Don't know 0.9%
2
3.7%
6
2.3%
12
2.0%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
162
100.0%
516
100.0%
200
100.0%
218
100.0%
61

1380


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
30
7.7%
29
9.8%
37
13.0%
37
13.3%
16
10.4%
149
Agree 28.8%
77
30.1%
114
27.4%
103
36.8%
105
40.0%
48
31.3%
447
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
46
18.2%
69
16.2%
61
10.5%
30
15.0%
18
15.7%
224
Disagree 37.1%
99
33.0%
125
34.6%
130
27.7%
79
20.8%
25
32.1%
458
Strongly disagree 4.9%
13
9.2%
35
9.3%
35
8.1%
23
6.7%
8
8.0%
114
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.8%
7
2.4%
9
3.2%
9
3.3%
4
2.1%
30
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
379
100.0%
376
100.0%
285
100.0%
120

1427


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
19
10.7%
36
12.8%
69
8.8%
27
10.6%
151
Agree 28.5%
70
28.1%
95
34.4%
186
31.4%
96
31.3%
447
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
36
13.0%
44
16.3%
88
18.3%
56
15.7%
224
Disagree 38.2%
94
37.3%
126
27.2%
147
30.1%
92
32.1%
459
Strongly disagree 8.1%
20
7.7%
26
7.0%
38
9.8%
30
8.0%
114
Don't know 2.4%
6
3.3%
11
1.7%
9
1.3%
4
2.1%
30
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
338
100.0%
540
100.0%
306

1430


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
91
8.8%
30
10.5%
2
6.1%
16
9.7%
12
10.6%
151
Agree 35.3%
237
30.7%
105
5.3%
1
23.9%
63
30.6%
38
31.3%
444
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
98
18.4%
63
21.1%
4
14.8%
39
13.7%
17
15.6%
221
Disagree 27.1%
182
31.9%
109
47.4%
9
42.0%
111
36.3%
45
32.1%
456
Strongly disagree 6.6%
44
7.3%
25
15.8%
3
11.7%
31
8.9%
11
8.0%
114
Don't know 2.5%
17
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
30
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
342
100.0%
19
100.0%
264
100.0%
124

1420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
91
20.9%
48
9.4%
12
10.6%
151
Agree 29.8%
319
36.5%
84
34.4%
44
31.3%
447
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
174
11.3%
26
18.8%
24
15.7%
224
Disagree 34.3%
368
23.0%
53
29.7%
38
32.1%
459
Strongly disagree 9.0%
97
3.9%
9
6.3%
8
8.0%
114
Don't know 1.8%
19
3.9%
9
1.6%
2
2.1%
30
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
230
100.0%
128

1430


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
41
7.6%
16
4.5%
6
13.4%
29
16.7%
11
12.6%
35
10.4%
138
Agree 25.5%
109
32.4%
68
34.3%
46
32.3%
70
25.8%
17
37.9%
105
31.2%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
68
12.9%
27
18.7%
25
14.7%
32
30.3%
20
13.0%
36
15.6%
208
Disagree 36.7%
157
37.6%
79
31.3%
42
31.3%
68
16.7%
11
26.7%
74
32.4%
431
Strongly disagree 9.3%
40
8.1%
17
9.0%
12
6.5%
14
7.6%
5
7.9%
22
8.3%
110
Don't know 2.6%
11
1.4%
3
2.2%
3
1.8%
4
1.5%
1
1.4%
4
2.0%
26
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
210
100.0%
134
100.0%
217
100.0%
66
100.0%
277

1332

Bookmark and Share