General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNPRICE

How willing would you be to pay much higher prices in order to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 110 7.7% 7.7% -1.33
Fairly willing 527 36.9% 44.5% -.72
Neither willing nor unwilling 293 20.5% 65% -.11
Not very willing 222 15.5% 80.6% .51
Not at all willing 209 14.6% 95.2% 1.12
Don't know 62 4.3% 99.5% 2.97
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 6.6%
40
8.5%
70
7.7%
110
Fairly willing 38.4%
233
35.7%
294
36.9%
527
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.3%
117
21.4%
176
20.5%
293
Not very willing 17.1%
104
14.3%
118
15.5%
222
Not at all willing 15.2%
92
14.2%
117
14.6%
209
Don't know 3.3%
20
5.1%
42
4.3%
62
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
823

1430


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very willing 18.4%
41
6.2%
10
5.0%
26
4.5%
9
4.6%
10
16.4%
10
7.7%
106
Fairly willing 42.6%
95
50.0%
81
37.6%
194
38.5%
77
24.8%
54
23.0%
14
37.3%
515
Neither willing nor unwilling 14.3%
32
19.8%
32
24.2%
125
18.5%
37
23.4%
51
11.5%
7
20.6%
284
Not very willing 9.0%
20
11.1%
18
15.7%
81
22.0%
44
20.2%
44
16.4%
10
15.7%
217
Not at all willing 13.5%
30
7.4%
12
13.8%
71
9.5%
19
23.9%
52
26.2%
16
14.5%
200
Don't know 2.2%
5
5.6%
9
3.1%
16
7.0%
14
3.2%
7
6.6%
4
4.0%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
162
100.0%
516
100.0%
200
100.0%
218
100.0%
61

1380


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Very willing 7.1%
19
7.7%
29
9.0%
34
7.4%
21
5.0%
6
7.6%
109
Fairly willing 35.2%
94
37.2%
141
41.0%
154
36.1%
103
29.2%
35
36.9%
527
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.0%
64
22.4%
85
17.0%
64
18.9%
54
21.7%
26
20.5%
293
Not very willing 17.6%
47
14.0%
53
16.2%
61
13.3%
38
19.2%
23
15.6%
222
Not at all willing 12.4%
33
13.7%
52
14.1%
53
18.6%
53
13.3%
16
14.5%
207
Don't know 3.4%
9
4.7%
18
2.4%
9
4.9%
14
10.0%
12
4.3%
62
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
379
100.0%
376
100.0%
285
100.0%
120

1427


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 6.9%
17
6.5%
22
8.5%
46
8.2%
25
7.7%
110
Fairly willing 36.6%
90
36.7%
124
34.6%
187
41.2%
126
36.9%
527
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.1%
52
20.1%
68
20.6%
111
20.3%
62
20.5%
293
Not very willing 15.0%
37
19.8%
67
14.1%
76
13.7%
42
15.5%
222
Not at all willing 14.6%
36
13.0%
44
16.5%
89
13.1%
40
14.6%
209
Don't know 5.3%
13
3.8%
13
5.0%
27
2.9%
9
4.3%
62
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
338
100.0%
540
100.0%
306

1430


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 6.7%
45
6.4%
22
15.8%
3
10.2%
27
9.7%
12
7.7%
109
Fairly willing 32.8%
220
40.4%
138
47.4%
9
43.2%
114
35.5%
44
37.0%
525
Neither willing nor unwilling 20.1%
135
24.0%
82
15.8%
3
18.2%
48
18.5%
23
20.5%
291
Not very willing 17.7%
119
13.7%
47
10.5%
2
12.5%
33
15.3%
19
15.5%
220
Not at all willing 17.1%
115
12.3%
42
5.3%
1
11.7%
31
15.3%
19
14.6%
208
Don't know 5.2%
35
3.2%
11
5.3%
1
3.0%
8
5.6%
7
4.4%
62
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
342
100.0%
19
100.0%
264
100.0%
124

1420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 6.6%
71
12.6%
29
7.8%
10
7.7%
110
Fairly willing 37.2%
399
29.6%
68
46.9%
60
36.9%
527
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.8%
234
17.4%
40
14.8%
19
20.5%
293
Not very willing 17.5%
188
10.4%
24
7.8%
10
15.5%
222
Not at all willing 13.4%
144
20.0%
46
14.8%
19
14.6%
209
Don't know 2.8%
30
9.6%
22
7.8%
10
4.3%
62
No answer 0.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
230
100.0%
128

1430


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very willing 7.9%
34
5.7%
12
6.7%
9
8.3%
18
10.6%
7
8.7%
24
7.8%
104
Fairly willing 36.7%
157
39.5%
83
38.8%
52
34.1%
74
34.8%
23
40.1%
111
37.5%
500
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.9%
85
20.5%
43
24.6%
33
22.1%
48
19.7%
13
18.1%
50
20.4%
272
Not very willing 15.4%
66
16.7%
35
14.2%
19
14.7%
32
16.7%
11
15.2%
42
15.4%
205
Not at all willing 15.7%
67
14.8%
31
11.2%
15
15.2%
33
10.6%
7
13.4%
37
14.3%
190
Don't know 4.0%
17
2.4%
5
4.5%
6
5.5%
12
6.1%
4
4.3%
12
4.2%
56
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
210
100.0%
134
100.0%
217
100.0%
66
100.0%
277

1332

Bookmark and Share