General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNTAXES

And how willing would you be to pay much higher taxes in order to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 82 5.7% 5.7% -1.59
Fairly willing 377 26.4% 32.1% -.96
Neither willing nor unwilling 283 19.8% 51.9% -.33
Not very willing 283 19.8% 71.7% .3
Not at all willing 343 24% 95.7% .93
Don't know 55 3.8% 99.5% 2.82
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 5.3%
32
6.1%
50
5.7%
82
Fairly willing 26.7%
162
26.1%
215
26.4%
377
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.1%
116
20.3%
167
19.8%
283
Not very willing 19.8%
120
19.8%
163
19.8%
283
Not at all willing 26.4%
160
22.2%
183
24.0%
343
Don't know 2.6%
16
4.7%
39
3.8%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
823

1430


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very willing 13.9%
31
5.6%
9
3.3%
17
5.0%
10
3.7%
8
8.2%
5
5.8%
80
Fairly willing 36.8%
82
38.9%
63
26.0%
134
24.5%
49
12.4%
27
18.0%
11
26.5%
366
Neither willing nor unwilling 15.2%
34
17.9%
29
24.6%
127
22.0%
44
19.3%
42
6.6%
4
20.3%
280
Not very willing 9.9%
22
19.8%
32
20.2%
104
21.5%
43
27.1%
59
19.7%
12
19.7%
272
Not at all willing 22.0%
49
11.1%
18
22.7%
117
22.0%
44
35.8%
78
39.3%
24
23.9%
330
Don't know 2.2%
5
6.8%
11
2.7%
14
5.0%
10
1.8%
4
8.2%
5
3.6%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
162
100.0%
516
100.0%
200
100.0%
218
100.0%
61

1380


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Very willing 5.6%
15
5.0%
19
6.1%
23
5.6%
16
6.7%
8
5.7%
81
Fairly willing 26.2%
70
27.7%
105
26.6%
100
28.1%
80
18.3%
22
26.4%
377
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.0%
64
20.1%
76
17.6%
66
18.2%
52
20.8%
25
19.8%
283
Not very willing 18.4%
49
18.7%
71
21.3%
80
19.6%
56
22.5%
27
19.8%
283
Not at all willing 22.1%
59
24.0%
91
25.3%
95
24.2%
69
22.5%
27
23.9%
341
Don't know 3.4%
9
4.2%
16
2.9%
11
3.5%
10
7.5%
9
3.9%
55
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
379
100.0%
376
100.0%
285
100.0%
120

1427


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 3.7%
9
5.3%
18
6.9%
37
5.9%
18
5.7%
82
Fairly willing 29.7%
73
26.9%
91
23.7%
128
27.8%
85
26.4%
377
Neither willing nor unwilling 17.5%
43
19.5%
66
19.3%
104
22.9%
70
19.8%
283
Not very willing 19.9%
49
20.1%
68
20.4%
110
18.3%
56
19.8%
283
Not at all willing 24.4%
60
24.3%
82
24.6%
133
22.2%
68
24.0%
343
Don't know 4.5%
11
3.8%
13
4.4%
24
2.3%
7
3.8%
55
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
338
100.0%
540
100.0%
306

1430


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 5.1%
34
4.1%
14
5.3%
1
8.7%
23
7.3%
9
5.7%
81
Fairly willing 23.0%
154
25.7%
88
42.1%
8
33.3%
88
29.8%
37
26.4%
375
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.3%
123
24.6%
84
21.1%
4
21.2%
56
12.9%
16
19.9%
283
Not very willing 21.8%
146
20.5%
70
15.8%
3
13.6%
36
21.0%
26
19.8%
281
Not at all willing 27.1%
182
22.5%
77
10.5%
2
18.9%
50
23.4%
29
23.9%
340
Don't know 4.5%
30
2.6%
9
5.3%
1
3.0%
8
5.6%
7
3.9%
55
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
342
100.0%
19
100.0%
264
100.0%
124

1420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 4.9%
52
9.6%
22
6.3%
8
5.7%
82
Fairly willing 25.8%
277
20.9%
48
40.6%
52
26.4%
377
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.0%
225
15.2%
35
18.0%
23
19.8%
283
Not very willing 21.4%
229
15.2%
35
14.8%
19
19.8%
283
Not at all willing 24.1%
258
29.1%
67
14.1%
18
24.0%
343
Don't know 2.3%
25
9.6%
22
6.3%
8
3.8%
55
No answer 0.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
230
100.0%
128

1430


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very willing 6.3%
27
4.3%
9
1.5%
2
6.5%
14
6.1%
4
6.9%
19
5.6%
75
Fairly willing 27.1%
116
30.0%
63
30.6%
41
22.1%
48
28.8%
19
25.3%
70
26.8%
357
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.9%
85
20.0%
42
20.9%
28
23.5%
51
22.7%
15
19.5%
54
20.6%
275
Not very willing 18.0%
77
17.1%
36
21.6%
29
17.5%
38
16.7%
11
22.0%
61
18.9%
252
Not at all willing 24.5%
105
26.2%
55
21.6%
29
25.8%
56
19.7%
13
21.7%
60
23.9%
318
Don't know 3.7%
16
1.9%
4
3.7%
5
4.6%
10
4.5%
3
4.3%
12
3.8%
50
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
210
100.0%
134
100.0%
217
100.0%
66
100.0%
277

1332

Bookmark and Share