General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNSOL

And how willing would you be to accept cuts in your standard of living in order to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 77 5.4% 5.4% -1.57
Fairly willing 409 28.6% 34% -.93
Neither willing nor unwilling 288 20.1% 54.1% -.29
Not very willing 276 19.3% 73.4% .35
Not at all willing 324 22.7% 96.1% .99
Don't know 50 3.5% 99.6% 2.92
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 5.8%
35
5.1%
42
5.4%
77
Fairly willing 27.2%
165
29.6%
244
28.6%
409
Neither willing nor unwilling 20.1%
122
20.2%
166
20.1%
288
Not very willing 21.4%
130
17.7%
146
19.3%
276
Not at all willing 22.9%
139
22.5%
185
22.7%
324
Don't know 2.5%
15
4.3%
35
3.5%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
823

1430


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very willing 10.3%
23
4.9%
8
3.3%
17
4.5%
9
4.6%
10
14.8%
9
5.5%
76
Fairly willing 39.9%
89
35.8%
58
26.6%
137
31.0%
62
19.7%
43
16.4%
10
28.9%
399
Neither willing nor unwilling 17.9%
40
20.4%
33
23.3%
120
14.0%
28
21.6%
47
14.8%
9
20.1%
277
Not very willing 11.2%
25
19.8%
32
21.7%
112
23.0%
46
20.2%
44
18.0%
11
19.6%
270
Not at all willing 19.3%
43
14.2%
23
22.1%
114
22.0%
44
31.7%
69
34.4%
21
22.8%
314
Don't know 1.3%
3
4.9%
8
2.7%
14
5.5%
11
2.3%
5
1.6%
1
3.0%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
162
100.0%
516
100.0%
200
100.0%
218
100.0%
61

1380


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Very willing 6.0%
16
5.3%
20
5.3%
20
4.6%
13
5.8%
7
5.3%
76
Fairly willing 29.6%
79
28.0%
106
33.0%
124
28.1%
80
16.7%
20
28.7%
409
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.3%
65
23.5%
89
13.0%
49
21.4%
61
20.0%
24
20.2%
288
Not very willing 16.9%
45
21.4%
81
20.2%
76
16.8%
48
21.7%
26
19.3%
276
Not at all willing 19.9%
53
18.7%
71
25.0%
94
23.9%
68
30.0%
36
22.6%
322
Don't know 3.0%
8
3.2%
12
3.2%
12
4.6%
13
4.2%
5
3.5%
50
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
379
100.0%
376
100.0%
285
100.0%
120

1427


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 4.1%
10
4.1%
14
6.3%
34
6.2%
19
5.4%
77
Fairly willing 29.7%
73
29.6%
100
27.2%
147
29.1%
89
28.6%
409
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.1%
47
18.6%
63
19.4%
105
23.9%
73
20.1%
288
Not very willing 18.7%
46
20.1%
68
19.1%
103
19.3%
59
19.3%
276
Not at all willing 23.6%
58
24.6%
83
23.3%
126
18.6%
57
22.7%
324
Don't know 4.5%
11
3.0%
10
4.1%
22
2.3%
7
3.5%
50
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
338
100.0%
540
100.0%
306

1430


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 4.2%
28
5.3%
18
0.0%
0
7.6%
20
8.1%
10
5.4%
76
Fairly willing 25.0%
168
30.4%
104
36.8%
7
34.8%
92
29.0%
36
28.7%
407
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.8%
126
20.8%
71
15.8%
3
25.4%
67
15.3%
19
20.1%
286
Not very willing 19.4%
130
19.3%
66
15.8%
3
17.0%
45
23.4%
29
19.2%
273
Not at all willing 28.2%
189
21.3%
73
26.3%
5
11.7%
31
21.0%
26
22.8%
324
Don't know 4.2%
28
2.9%
10
5.3%
1
2.7%
7
3.2%
4
3.5%
50
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
342
100.0%
19
100.0%
264
100.0%
124

1420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 4.2%
45
9.1%
21
8.6%
11
5.4%
77
Fairly willing 30.3%
325
18.3%
42
32.8%
42
28.6%
409
Neither willing nor unwilling 20.5%
220
17.0%
39
22.7%
29
20.1%
288
Not very willing 20.5%
220
14.3%
33
18.0%
23
19.3%
276
Not at all willing 21.5%
231
33.5%
77
12.5%
16
22.7%
324
Don't know 2.4%
26
7.4%
17
5.5%
7
3.5%
50
No answer 0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
230
100.0%
128

1430


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very willing 5.8%
25
3.8%
8
3.0%
4
5.5%
12
9.1%
6
6.5%
18
5.5%
73
Fairly willing 29.7%
127
29.5%
62
28.4%
38
26.3%
57
24.2%
16
29.6%
82
28.7%
382
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.6%
84
22.9%
48
20.9%
28
20.3%
44
22.7%
15
17.7%
49
20.1%
268
Not very willing 19.4%
83
19.5%
41
23.9%
32
17.5%
38
18.2%
12
18.8%
52
19.4%
258
Not at all willing 21.3%
91
22.4%
47
23.1%
31
24.4%
53
19.7%
13
23.1%
64
22.4%
299
Don't know 3.7%
16
1.9%
4
0.7%
1
6.0%
13
4.5%
3
4.0%
11
3.6%
48
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
210
100.0%
134
100.0%
217
100.0%
66
100.0%
277

1332

Bookmark and Share