General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IHLPGRN

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? B. I do what is right for the environment, even when it costs more money or takes up more time.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 83 5.8% 5.8% -1.35
Agree 681 47.6% 53.4% -.6
Neither agree nor disagree 330 23.1% 76.5% .16
Disagree 265 18.5% 95% .91
Strongly disagree 26 1.8% 96.9% 1.66
Don't know 38 2.7% 99.5% 3.92
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
33
6.1%
50
5.8%
83
Agree 50.1%
304
45.8%
377
47.6%
681
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
130
24.3%
200
23.1%
330
Disagree 18.8%
114
18.3%
151
18.5%
265
Strongly disagree 1.6%
10
1.9%
16
1.8%
26
Don't know 2.5%
15
2.8%
23
2.7%
38
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
823

1430


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
16
3.7%
6
5.2%
27
4.5%
9
6.0%
13
14.8%
9
5.8%
80
Agree 50.7%
113
53.1%
86
45.3%
234
50.5%
101
45.4%
99
55.7%
34
48.3%
667
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
42
16.7%
27
28.1%
145
19.5%
39
27.1%
59
14.8%
9
23.3%
321
Disagree 17.0%
38
18.5%
30
18.2%
94
22.0%
44
18.8%
41
11.5%
7
18.4%
254
Strongly disagree 4.0%
9
2.5%
4
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
1.4%
3
1.6%
1
1.8%
25
Don't know 1.8%
4
5.6%
9
1.7%
9
2.0%
4
1.4%
3
1.6%
1
2.2%
30
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
162
100.0%
516
100.0%
200
100.0%
218
100.0%
61

1380


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
13
6.1%
23
6.6%
25
4.9%
14
5.8%
7
5.7%
82
Agree 37.5%
100
42.5%
161
50.5%
190
58.2%
166
52.5%
63
47.7%
680
Neither agree nor disagree 27.0%
72
26.4%
100
21.5%
81
18.9%
54
19.2%
23
23.1%
330
Disagree 24.3%
65
21.6%
82
17.6%
66
13.3%
38
10.8%
13
18.5%
264
Strongly disagree 3.0%
8
1.6%
6
1.3%
5
0.7%
2
4.2%
5
1.8%
26
Don't know 3.0%
8
1.8%
7
1.9%
7
3.2%
9
5.8%
7
2.7%
38
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
379
100.0%
376
100.0%
285
100.0%
120

1427


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
16
4.1%
14
6.3%
34
6.2%
19
5.8%
83
Agree 49.6%
122
49.1%
166
45.6%
246
48.0%
147
47.6%
681
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
46
21.6%
73
24.6%
133
25.5%
78
23.1%
330
Disagree 17.1%
42
20.7%
70
18.7%
101
17.0%
52
18.5%
265
Strongly disagree 4.1%
10
2.1%
7
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
1.8%
26
Don't know 3.7%
9
2.4%
8
3.0%
16
1.6%
5
2.7%
38
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
338
100.0%
540
100.0%
306

1430


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
35
5.6%
19
5.3%
1
6.4%
17
8.1%
10
5.8%
82
Agree 48.1%
323
48.0%
164
73.7%
14
44.3%
117
49.2%
61
47.8%
679
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
157
23.1%
79
5.3%
1
23.1%
61
23.4%
29
23.0%
327
Disagree 18.6%
125
17.3%
59
15.8%
3
23.1%
61
12.9%
16
18.6%
264
Strongly disagree 1.3%
9
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.2%
4
1.8%
26
Don't know 2.8%
19
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.2%
4
2.6%
37
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
342
100.0%
19
100.0%
264
100.0%
124

1420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
57
7.4%
17
7.0%
9
5.8%
83
Agree 47.9%
513
45.7%
105
49.2%
63
47.6%
681
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
258
20.0%
46
20.3%
26
23.1%
330
Disagree 19.1%
205
17.8%
41
14.8%
19
18.5%
265
Strongly disagree 1.6%
17
1.7%
4
3.9%
5
1.8%
26
Don't know 1.6%
17
6.5%
15
4.7%
6
2.7%
38
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
230
100.0%
128

1430


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
24
2.9%
6
5.2%
7
6.0%
13
4.5%
3
8.3%
23
5.7%
76
Agree 45.1%
193
54.3%
114
50.7%
68
45.2%
98
50.0%
33
49.8%
138
48.3%
644
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
95
19.0%
40
25.4%
34
24.0%
52
24.2%
16
22.7%
63
22.5%
300
Disagree 21.7%
93
21.4%
45
14.2%
19
19.8%
43
15.2%
10
14.4%
40
18.8%
250
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
0.5%
1
2.2%
3
2.3%
5
3.0%
2
1.4%
4
1.7%
22
Don't know 3.3%
14
1.9%
4
2.2%
3
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
2.6%
35
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
210
100.0%
134
100.0%
217
100.0%
66
100.0%
277

1332

Bookmark and Share