General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECONGRN

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Economic progress in America will slow down unless we look after the environment better.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 122 8.5% 8.5% -1.19
Agree 621 43.4% 52% -.58
Neither agree nor disagree 293 20.5% 72.4% .03
Disagree 268 18.7% 91.2% .63
Strongly disagree 34 2.4% 93.6% 1.24
Can't choose 85 5.9% 99.5% 3.06
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
51
8.6%
71
8.5%
122
Agree 40.2%
244
45.8%
377
43.4%
621
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
108
22.5%
185
20.5%
293
Disagree 23.9%
145
14.9%
123
18.7%
268
Strongly disagree 4.3%
26
1.0%
8
2.4%
34
Can't choose 5.1%
31
6.6%
54
5.9%
85
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
823

1430


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
33
7.4%
12
8.7%
45
4.5%
9
3.2%
7
19.7%
12
8.6%
118
Agree 48.9%
109
47.5%
77
45.7%
236
41.5%
83
35.3%
77
32.8%
20
43.6%
602
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
39
22.8%
37
21.5%
111
20.5%
41
21.6%
47
16.4%
10
20.7%
285
Disagree 13.5%
30
14.2%
23
15.9%
82
25.0%
50
29.4%
64
23.0%
14
19.1%
263
Strongly disagree 2.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.5%
3
6.9%
15
4.9%
3
2.4%
33
Can't choose 2.7%
6
7.4%
12
6.6%
34
7.0%
14
3.7%
8
3.3%
2
5.5%
76
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
162
100.0%
516
100.0%
200
100.0%
218
100.0%
61

1380


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
30
5.5%
21
8.8%
33
8.8%
25
10.0%
12
8.5%
121
Agree 46.4%
124
40.1%
152
43.1%
162
45.6%
130
43.3%
52
43.4%
620
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
62
23.5%
89
21.5%
81
16.5%
47
11.7%
14
20.5%
293
Disagree 14.2%
38
22.7%
86
17.8%
67
20.4%
58
15.8%
19
18.8%
268
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
2.1%
8
3.5%
13
2.8%
8
0.8%
1
2.4%
34
Can't choose 3.0%
8
6.1%
23
5.1%
19
4.9%
14
16.7%
20
5.9%
84
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
1.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
379
100.0%
376
100.0%
285
100.0%
120

1427


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
19
9.5%
32
8.9%
48
7.5%
23
8.5%
122
Agree 39.8%
98
40.5%
137
45.9%
248
45.1%
138
43.4%
621
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
49
21.0%
71
20.0%
108
21.2%
65
20.5%
293
Disagree 20.7%
51
21.3%
72
15.4%
83
20.3%
62
18.7%
268
Strongly disagree 2.4%
6
2.4%
8
2.6%
14
2.0%
6
2.4%
34
Can't choose 8.9%
22
5.3%
18
6.5%
35
3.3%
10
5.9%
85
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
338
100.0%
540
100.0%
306

1430


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
50
7.6%
26
21.1%
4
10.6%
28
11.3%
14
8.6%
122
Agree 45.8%
307
43.3%
148
52.6%
10
40.2%
106
37.9%
47
43.5%
618
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
122
22.5%
77
5.3%
1
21.6%
57
27.4%
34
20.5%
291
Disagree 18.5%
124
18.4%
63
21.1%
4
20.8%
55
16.1%
20
18.7%
266
Strongly disagree 2.2%
15
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
2.4%
3
2.3%
33
Can't choose 7.6%
51
5.6%
19
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
4.8%
6
6.0%
85
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
342
100.0%
19
100.0%
264
100.0%
124

1420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
80
13.0%
30
9.4%
12
8.5%
122
Agree 41.6%
446
50.4%
116
46.1%
59
43.4%
621
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
235
13.5%
31
21.1%
27
20.5%
293
Disagree 21.2%
227
10.0%
23
14.1%
18
18.7%
268
Strongly disagree 2.6%
28
0.9%
2
3.1%
4
2.4%
34
Can't choose 4.8%
51
11.3%
26
6.3%
8
5.9%
85
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
230
100.0%
128

1430


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
37
8.6%
18
6.0%
8
10.1%
22
7.6%
5
8.7%
24
8.6%
114
Agree 39.7%
170
48.6%
102
44.8%
60
41.5%
90
43.9%
29
44.8%
124
43.2%
575
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
101
13.8%
29
21.6%
29
21.7%
47
21.2%
14
19.1%
53
20.5%
273
Disagree 18.7%
80
22.4%
47
20.1%
27
17.5%
38
10.6%
7
19.5%
54
19.0%
253
Strongly disagree 3.0%
13
1.9%
4
3.0%
4
0.9%
2
4.5%
3
1.8%
5
2.3%
31
Can't choose 5.8%
25
4.8%
10
4.5%
6
8.3%
18
10.6%
7
5.4%
15
6.1%
81
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
210
100.0%
134
100.0%
217
100.0%
66
100.0%
277

1332

Bookmark and Share