General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IHLPGRN

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I do what is right for the environment, even when it costs more money or takes more time
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 43 8.9% 8.9% -1.66
Agree 249 51.3% 60.2% -.54
Neither 117 24.1% 84.3% .59
Disagree 70 14.4% 98.8% 1.71
Strongly disagree 6 1.2% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
6
8.2%
11
7.8%
10
11.2%
14
6.7%
2
8.9%
43
Agree 48.4%
31
37.3%
50
53.1%
68
61.6%
77
70.0%
21
51.4%
247
Neither 21.9%
14
32.8%
44
25.0%
32
17.6%
22
10.0%
3
23.9%
115
Disagree 15.6%
10
20.9%
28
13.3%
17
8.8%
11
13.3%
4
14.6%
70
Strongly disagree 4.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
134
100.0%
128
100.0%
125
100.0%
30

481


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
14
7.6%
5
5.8%
3
11.5%
7
5.6%
1
9.5%
13
8.9%
43
Agree 49.7%
75
59.1%
39
53.8%
28
49.2%
30
44.4%
8
50.4%
69
51.3%
249
Neither 27.8%
42
21.2%
14
19.2%
10
24.6%
15
33.3%
6
21.9%
30
24.1%
117
Disagree 13.2%
20
12.1%
8
17.3%
9
14.8%
9
16.7%
3
15.3%
21
14.4%
70
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
66
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
137

485


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
13
12.8%
5
5.9%
10
7.2%
5
7.8%
9
8.9%
42
Agree 55.6%
45
48.7%
19
45.9%
78
58.0%
40
53.9%
62
51.5%
244
Neither 19.8%
16
23.1%
9
32.9%
56
13.0%
9
20.9%
24
24.1%
114
Disagree 7.4%
6
12.8%
5
15.3%
26
18.8%
13
15.7%
18
14.3%
68
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.7%
2
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
39
100.0%
170
100.0%
69
100.0%
115

474


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
34
7.4%
5
11.8%
4
8.9%
43
Agree 51.2%
196
55.9%
38
44.1%
15
51.3%
249
Neither 23.5%
90
25.0%
17
29.4%
10
24.1%
117
Disagree 15.4%
59
10.3%
7
11.8%
4
14.4%
70
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
1.5%
1
2.9%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
68
100.0%
34

485


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
24
7.9%
8
25.0%
2
7.9%
7
18.2%
2
8.9%
43
Agree 51.1%
140
49.5%
50
50.0%
4
50.6%
45
72.7%
8
51.1%
247
Neither 24.5%
67
22.8%
23
0.0%
0
29.2%
26
9.1%
1
24.2%
117
Disagree 14.6%
40
16.8%
17
25.0%
2
12.4%
11
0.0%
0
14.5%
70
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
101
100.0%
8
100.0%
89
100.0%
11

483


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
23
7.1%
20
8.9%
43
Agree 48.8%
99
53.2%
150
51.3%
249
Neither 21.2%
43
26.2%
74
24.1%
117
Disagree 16.7%
34
12.8%
36
14.4%
70
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
0.7%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
282

485

Bookmark and Share