General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Are there any whites/blacks [opposite race] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3329 71.7% 71.7% -.63
No 1315 28.3% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
516
74.2%
936
71.2%
930
70.5%
691
54.5%
219
71.6%
3292
No 20.2%
131
25.8%
326
28.8%
376
29.5%
289
45.5%
183
28.4%
1305
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1262
100.0%
1306
100.0%
980
100.0%
402

4597


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
1059
71.7%
440
71.6%
327
72.8%
485
74.6%
144
70.4%
865
71.7%
3320
No 28.0%
411
28.3%
174
28.4%
130
27.2%
181
25.4%
49
29.6%
363
28.3%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
614
100.0%
457
100.0%
666
100.0%
193
100.0%
1228

4628


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
580
78.0%
391
71.7%
1216
69.2%
447
66.1%
576
71.7%
3210
No 23.7%
180
22.0%
110
28.3%
479
30.8%
199
33.9%
296
28.3%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
501
100.0%
1695
100.0%
646
100.0%
872

4474


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
2403
88.8%
633
76.3%
293
71.7%
3329
No 32.3%
1144
11.2%
80
23.7%
91
28.3%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
3547
100.0%
713
100.0%
384

4644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
1760
69.4%
704
77.6%
66
75.8%
668
80.8%
118
71.7%
3316
No 29.7%
742
30.6%
310
22.4%
19
24.2%
213
19.2%
28
28.3%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
2502
100.0%
1014
100.0%
85
100.0%
881
100.0%
146

4628


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
1494
71.1%
1835
71.7%
3329
No 27.6%
570
28.9%
745
28.3%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
2064
100.0%
2580

4644

Bookmark and Share