General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard, spanking?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 705 22.1% 22.1% -1.35
Agree 1532 48.1% 70.2% -.18
Disagree 704 22.1% 92.3% .99
Strongly disagree 245 7.7% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
119
23.3%
205
22.9%
200
18.9%
129
16.9%
44
22.1%
697
Agree 42.9%
196
52.5%
462
47.7%
416
46.6%
318
49.0%
128
48.2%
1520
Disagree 22.3%
102
19.2%
169
21.2%
185
24.2%
165
27.2%
71
22.0%
692
Strongly disagree 8.8%
40
5.0%
44
8.1%
71
10.3%
70
6.9%
18
7.7%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
880
100.0%
872
100.0%
682
100.0%
261

3152


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
203
19.3%
83
22.3%
68
22.9%
101
21.8%
27
25.5%
219
22.1%
701
Agree 45.4%
461
48.8%
210
48.2%
147
50.2%
222
53.2%
66
49.4%
424
48.2%
1530
Disagree 24.6%
250
24.0%
103
21.3%
65
20.4%
90
22.6%
28
19.2%
165
22.1%
701
Strongly disagree 10.0%
102
7.9%
34
8.2%
25
6.6%
29
2.4%
3
5.9%
51
7.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
430
100.0%
305
100.0%
442
100.0%
124
100.0%
859

3176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
86
16.2%
55
21.9%
255
20.1%
89
29.4%
177
21.5%
662
Agree 37.9%
198
44.8%
152
50.4%
588
55.8%
247
49.5%
298
48.3%
1483
Disagree 30.3%
158
30.1%
102
21.3%
248
18.3%
81
16.8%
101
22.5%
690
Strongly disagree 15.3%
80
8.8%
30
6.5%
76
5.9%
26
4.3%
26
7.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
339
100.0%
1167
100.0%
443
100.0%
602

3073


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
489
32.9%
161
22.5%
55
22.1%
705
Agree 48.2%
1182
51.1%
250
41.0%
100
48.1%
1532
Disagree 23.5%
576
13.1%
64
26.2%
64
22.1%
704
Strongly disagree 8.4%
206
2.9%
14
10.2%
25
7.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
2453
100.0%
489
100.0%
244

3186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
444
18.0%
123
5.6%
3
18.9%
118
16.1%
15
22.1%
703
Agree 51.9%
894
43.4%
297
38.9%
21
43.5%
271
47.3%
44
48.1%
1527
Disagree 16.7%
287
31.0%
212
31.5%
17
26.3%
164
23.7%
22
22.1%
702
Strongly disagree 5.6%
97
7.6%
52
24.1%
13
11.2%
70
12.9%
12
7.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
1722
100.0%
684
100.0%
54
100.0%
623
100.0%
93

3176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
340
20.7%
365
22.1%
705
Agree 51.2%
727
45.6%
805
48.1%
1532
Disagree 19.9%
283
23.8%
421
22.1%
704
Strongly disagree 4.9%
70
9.9%
175
7.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
1766

3186

Bookmark and Share