General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Now, I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were black?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 299 9.3% 9.3% -1.92
Favor 648 20.3% 29.6% -.9
Neither favor nor oppose 1572 49.1% 78.7% .12
Oppose 486 15.2% 93.9% 1.14
Strongly oppose 195 6.1% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.1%
51
8.7%
77
11.0%
96
7.4%
51
8.2%
21
9.4%
296
Favor 17.6%
81
19.7%
175
19.3%
169
24.2%
166
21.0%
54
20.4%
645
Neither favor nor oppose 53.2%
244
53.0%
470
47.2%
413
46.9%
322
38.5%
99
48.9%
1548
Oppose 13.3%
61
13.6%
121
16.7%
146
14.7%
101
20.6%
53
15.2%
482
Strongly oppose 4.8%
22
5.0%
44
5.8%
51
6.7%
46
11.7%
30
6.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
887
100.0%
875
100.0%
686
100.0%
257

3164


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.4%
107
7.9%
34
8.1%
25
7.3%
32
8.1%
10
10.4%
89
9.3%
297
Favor 17.9%
184
19.2%
83
23.5%
72
21.9%
96
22.6%
28
21.4%
184
20.3%
647
Neither favor nor oppose 49.6%
510
52.0%
225
48.9%
150
49.8%
218
46.0%
57
47.5%
408
49.2%
1568
Oppose 15.7%
162
15.9%
69
15.3%
47
14.8%
65
18.5%
23
13.7%
118
15.2%
484
Strongly oppose 6.4%
66
5.1%
22
4.2%
13
6.2%
27
4.8%
6
7.0%
60
6.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
433
100.0%
307
100.0%
438
100.0%
124
100.0%
859

3190


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.8%
62
10.7%
36
9.2%
108
5.6%
25
9.9%
60
9.4%
291
Favor 20.2%
106
19.5%
66
23.1%
272
19.1%
85
17.2%
104
20.5%
633
Neither favor nor oppose 53.5%
281
54.7%
185
47.1%
554
49.0%
218
45.9%
277
49.1%
1515
Oppose 9.9%
52
11.5%
39
14.7%
173
20.4%
91
18.5%
112
15.1%
467
Strongly oppose 4.6%
24
3.6%
12
5.9%
69
5.8%
26
8.4%
51
5.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
338
100.0%
1176
100.0%
445
100.0%
604

3088


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.5%
185
19.8%
98
6.6%
16
9.3%
299
Favor 18.8%
462
27.5%
136
20.5%
50
20.3%
648
Neither favor nor oppose 51.2%
1261
37.9%
187
50.8%
124
49.1%
1572
Oppose 16.0%
395
11.5%
57
13.9%
34
15.2%
486
Strongly oppose 6.5%
159
3.2%
16
8.2%
20
6.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
2462
100.0%
494
100.0%
244

3200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.3%
179
6.8%
46
5.4%
3
9.5%
60
9.8%
9
9.3%
297
Favor 21.6%
374
21.5%
146
19.6%
11
15.7%
99
18.5%
17
20.3%
647
Neither favor nor oppose 47.1%
815
47.6%
324
50.0%
28
55.7%
351
54.3%
50
49.2%
1568
Oppose 15.4%
266
14.9%
101
21.4%
12
15.2%
96
9.8%
9
15.2%
484
Strongly oppose 5.7%
98
9.3%
63
3.6%
2
3.8%
24
7.6%
7
6.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1732
100.0%
680
100.0%
56
100.0%
630
100.0%
92

3190


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.9%
113
10.5%
186
9.3%
299
Favor 20.3%
289
20.2%
359
20.3%
648
Neither favor nor oppose 48.7%
693
49.5%
879
49.1%
1572
Oppose 16.9%
240
13.8%
246
15.2%
486
Strongly oppose 6.2%
88
6.0%
107
6.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1777

3200

Bookmark and Share