General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH1

Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 486 17.1% 17.1% -1.5
Very good 801 28.2% 45.4% -.59
Good 907 32% 77.4% .32
Fair 512 18.1% 95.4% 1.23
Poor 130 4.6% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Excellent 24.1%
105
17.1%
135
15.6%
120
16.1%
95
11.3%
26
17.1%
481
Very good 29.0%
126
29.8%
235
28.6%
219
25.4%
150
28.1%
65
28.3%
795
Good 32.0%
139
34.6%
273
30.1%
231
30.8%
182
32.5%
75
32.0%
900
Fair 12.4%
54
16.5%
130
19.0%
146
20.8%
123
23.8%
55
18.1%
508
Poor 2.5%
11
2.0%
16
6.6%
51
6.9%
41
4.3%
10
4.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
789
100.0%
767
100.0%
591
100.0%
231

2813


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Excellent 15.5%
143
16.8%
63
19.3%
53
16.9%
68
11.8%
13
19.5%
145
17.1%
485
Very good 25.3%
234
30.1%
113
28.8%
79
28.5%
115
35.5%
39
29.5%
220
28.3%
800
Good 31.7%
293
34.9%
131
31.4%
86
35.7%
144
30.0%
33
29.3%
218
32.0%
905
Fair 20.6%
190
15.7%
59
17.2%
47
15.4%
62
18.2%
20
17.9%
133
18.1%
511
Poor 6.9%
64
2.4%
9
3.3%
9
3.5%
14
4.5%
5
3.9%
29
4.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
375
100.0%
274
100.0%
403
100.0%
110
100.0%
745

2831


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Excellent 17.3%
83
16.8%
48
13.3%
140
18.7%
71
23.9%
128
17.2%
470
Very good 29.9%
144
27.3%
78
26.3%
276
32.5%
123
29.9%
160
28.6%
781
Good 31.4%
151
32.5%
93
33.5%
352
31.9%
121
29.2%
156
32.0%
873
Fair 17.7%
85
19.9%
57
21.6%
227
12.7%
48
13.3%
71
17.9%
488
Poor 3.7%
18
3.5%
10
5.2%
55
4.2%
16
3.7%
20
4.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
286
100.0%
1050
100.0%
379
100.0%
535

2731


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 18.0%
391
14.0%
60
15.2%
35
17.1%
486
Very good 28.9%
629
23.3%
100
31.3%
72
28.2%
801
Good 31.5%
685
35.1%
151
30.9%
71
32.0%
907
Fair 16.7%
363
24.4%
105
19.1%
44
18.1%
512
Poor 5.0%
108
3.3%
14
3.5%
8
4.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
430
100.0%
230

2836


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 16.5%
250
18.1%
110
12.5%
6
18.4%
108
16.2%
12
17.2%
486
Very good 27.6%
417
27.2%
165
39.6%
19
29.0%
170
33.8%
25
28.1%
796
Good 33.4%
505
30.5%
185
27.1%
13
30.5%
179
32.4%
24
32.0%
906
Fair 17.8%
270
19.8%
120
18.8%
9
17.1%
100
14.9%
11
18.0%
510
Poor 4.7%
71
4.4%
27
2.1%
1
4.9%
29
2.7%
2
4.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1513
100.0%
607
100.0%
48
100.0%
586
100.0%
74

2828


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 18.6%
234
16.0%
252
17.1%
486
Very good 28.7%
361
27.9%
440
28.2%
801
Good 31.3%
393
32.6%
514
32.0%
907
Fair 17.2%
216
18.7%
296
18.1%
512
Poor 4.2%
53
4.9%
77
4.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1257
100.0%
1579

2836

Bookmark and Share