General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IHLPGRN

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I do what is right for the environment, even when it costs more money or takes more time
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 43 8.6% 8.6% -1.27
Agree 249 49.7% 58.3% -.5
Neither 117 23.4% 81.6% .26
Disagree 70 14% 95.6% 1.03
Strongly disagree 6 1.2% 96.8% 1.79
Don't know 16 3.2% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
6
8.0%
11
7.5%
10
10.9%
14
6.1%
2
8.7%
43
Agree 48.4%
31
36.5%
50
51.1%
68
59.7%
77
63.6%
21
49.8%
247
Neither 21.9%
14
32.1%
44
24.1%
32
17.1%
22
9.1%
3
23.2%
115
Disagree 15.6%
10
20.4%
28
12.8%
17
8.5%
11
12.1%
4
14.1%
70
Strongly disagree 4.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
3.8%
5
3.1%
4
9.1%
3
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
137
100.0%
133
100.0%
129
100.0%
33

496


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
14
7.5%
5
5.8%
3
11.3%
7
5.0%
1
9.1%
13
8.6%
43
Agree 47.8%
75
58.2%
39
53.8%
28
48.4%
30
40.0%
8
48.3%
69
49.7%
249
Neither 26.8%
42
20.9%
14
19.2%
10
24.2%
15
30.0%
6
21.0%
30
23.4%
117
Disagree 12.7%
20
11.9%
8
17.3%
9
14.5%
9
15.0%
3
14.7%
21
14.0%
70
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.2%
6
Don't know 3.8%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
10.0%
2
4.2%
6
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
67
100.0%
52
100.0%
62
100.0%
20
100.0%
143

501


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
13
12.5%
5
5.8%
10
7.2%
5
7.6%
9
8.6%
42
Agree 52.3%
45
47.5%
19
45.1%
78
58.0%
40
52.5%
62
50.2%
244
Neither 18.6%
16
22.5%
9
32.4%
56
13.0%
9
20.3%
24
23.5%
114
Disagree 7.0%
6
12.5%
5
15.0%
26
18.8%
13
15.3%
18
14.0%
68
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.7%
2
1.2%
6
Don't know 5.8%
5
2.5%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
69
100.0%
118

486


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
34
6.8%
5
11.4%
4
8.6%
43
Agree 50.0%
196
51.4%
38
42.9%
15
49.7%
249
Neither 23.0%
90
23.0%
17
28.6%
10
23.4%
117
Disagree 15.1%
59
9.5%
7
11.4%
4
14.0%
70
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
1.4%
1
2.9%
1
1.2%
6
Don't know 2.3%
9
8.1%
6
2.9%
1
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
74
100.0%
35

501


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
21
7.5%
8
25.0%
2
7.7%
7
15.2%
5
8.6%
43
Agree 50.8%
132
46.7%
50
50.0%
4
49.5%
45
48.5%
16
49.5%
247
Neither 23.5%
61
21.5%
23
0.0%
0
28.6%
26
21.2%
7
23.4%
117
Disagree 13.8%
36
15.9%
17
25.0%
2
12.1%
11
12.1%
4
14.0%
70
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Don't know 2.7%
7
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.0%
1
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
107
100.0%
8
100.0%
91
100.0%
33

499


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
23
6.8%
20
8.6%
43
Agree 48.1%
99
50.8%
150
49.7%
249
Neither 20.9%
43
25.1%
74
23.4%
117
Disagree 16.5%
34
12.2%
36
14.0%
70
Strongly disagree 1.9%
4
0.7%
2
1.2%
6
Don't know 1.5%
3
4.4%
13
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
295

501

Bookmark and Share