General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard, spanking?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 705 21.8% 21.8% -1.12
Agree 1532 47.4% 69.2% -.21
Disagree 704 21.8% 91% .69
Strongly disagree 245 7.6% 98.6% 1.6
Don't know 37 1.1% 99.8% 5.22
No answer 8 .2% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.7%
119
23.0%
205
22.7%
200
18.7%
129
16.6%
44
21.8%
697
Agree 42.3%
196
51.7%
462
47.1%
416
46.2%
318
48.3%
128
47.6%
1520
Disagree 22.0%
102
18.9%
169
21.0%
185
23.9%
165
26.8%
71
21.7%
692
Strongly disagree 8.6%
40
4.9%
44
8.0%
71
10.2%
70
6.8%
18
7.6%
243
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.0%
9
1.1%
10
0.9%
6
1.1%
3
1.0%
33
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
203
19.1%
83
22.0%
68
22.9%
101
21.3%
27
25.2%
219
21.8%
701
Agree 44.5%
461
48.3%
210
47.6%
147
50.2%
222
52.0%
66
48.8%
424
47.5%
1530
Disagree 24.1%
250
23.7%
103
21.0%
65
20.4%
90
22.0%
28
19.0%
165
21.8%
701
Strongly disagree 9.8%
102
7.8%
34
8.1%
25
6.6%
29
2.4%
3
5.9%
51
7.6%
244
Don't know 1.7%
18
0.9%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.9%
8
1.1%
36
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
86
16.1%
55
21.6%
255
20.0%
89
29.1%
177
21.3%
662
Agree 37.5%
198
44.4%
152
49.7%
588
55.4%
247
48.9%
298
47.7%
1483
Disagree 29.9%
158
29.8%
102
21.0%
248
18.2%
81
16.6%
101
22.2%
690
Strongly disagree 15.2%
80
8.8%
30
6.4%
76
5.8%
26
4.3%
26
7.7%
238
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.1%
13
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
489
32.4%
161
22.3%
55
21.8%
705
Agree 47.5%
1182
50.3%
250
40.5%
100
47.4%
1532
Disagree 23.2%
576
12.9%
64
25.9%
64
21.8%
704
Strongly disagree 8.3%
206
2.8%
14
10.1%
25
7.6%
245
Don't know 1.1%
28
1.2%
6
1.2%
3
1.1%
37
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
404
17.8%
123
5.4%
3
18.7%
118
21.5%
55
21.8%
703
Agree 51.0%
808
43.0%
297
37.5%
21
42.9%
271
50.8%
130
47.4%
1527
Disagree 16.8%
267
30.7%
212
30.4%
17
26.0%
164
16.4%
42
21.8%
702
Strongly disagree 5.4%
85
7.5%
52
23.2%
13
11.1%
70
9.4%
24
7.6%
244
Don't know 1.1%
18
1.0%
7
3.6%
2
1.1%
7
1.2%
3
1.1%
37
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
340
20.4%
365
21.8%
705
Agree 50.5%
727
44.9%
805
47.4%
1532
Disagree 19.7%
283
23.5%
421
21.8%
704
Strongly disagree 4.9%
70
9.8%
175
7.6%
245
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.2%
21
1.1%
37
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share