General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Now, I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were black?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 299 9.3% 9.3% -1.75
Favor 648 20.1% 29.3% -.85
Neither favor nor oppose 1572 48.7% 78% .06
Oppose 486 15% 93% .96
Strongly oppose 195 6% 99% 1.86
Don't know 23 .7% 99.8% 4.57
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.0%
51
8.6%
77
10.9%
96
7.4%
51
7.9%
21
9.3%
296
Favor 17.5%
81
19.6%
175
19.1%
169
24.1%
166
20.4%
54
20.2%
645
Neither favor nor oppose 52.7%
244
52.6%
470
46.8%
413
46.7%
322
37.4%
99
48.5%
1548
Oppose 13.2%
61
13.5%
121
16.5%
146
14.7%
101
20.0%
53
15.1%
482
Strongly oppose 4.8%
22
4.9%
44
5.8%
51
6.7%
46
11.3%
30
6.0%
193
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.6%
5
0.3%
2
2.3%
6
0.7%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.3%
107
7.8%
34
8.1%
25
7.2%
32
7.9%
10
10.2%
89
9.2%
297
Favor 17.8%
184
19.1%
83
23.3%
72
21.7%
96
22.0%
28
21.2%
184
20.1%
647
Neither favor nor oppose 49.2%
510
51.7%
225
48.5%
150
49.3%
218
44.9%
57
47.0%
408
48.7%
1568
Oppose 15.6%
162
15.9%
69
15.2%
47
14.7%
65
18.1%
23
13.6%
118
15.0%
484
Strongly oppose 6.4%
66
5.1%
22
4.2%
13
6.1%
27
4.7%
6
6.9%
60
6.0%
194
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
9
0.7%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.7%
62
10.5%
36
9.1%
108
5.6%
25
9.9%
60
9.4%
291
Favor 20.1%
106
19.3%
66
23.0%
272
19.1%
85
17.1%
104
20.4%
633
Neither favor nor oppose 53.2%
281
54.1%
185
46.9%
554
48.9%
218
45.5%
277
48.8%
1515
Oppose 9.8%
52
11.4%
39
14.6%
173
20.4%
91
18.4%
112
15.0%
467
Strongly oppose 4.5%
24
3.5%
12
5.8%
69
5.8%
26
8.4%
51
5.9%
182
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
14
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.4%
185
19.7%
98
6.5%
16
9.3%
299
Favor 18.6%
462
27.4%
136
20.2%
50
20.1%
648
Neither favor nor oppose 50.7%
1261
37.6%
187
50.2%
124
48.7%
1572
Oppose 15.9%
395
11.5%
57
13.8%
34
15.0%
486
Strongly oppose 6.4%
159
3.2%
16
8.1%
20
6.0%
195
Don't know 0.8%
20
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
23
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.3%
163
6.7%
46
5.4%
3
9.5%
60
9.8%
25
9.2%
297
Favor 21.5%
341
21.1%
146
19.6%
11
15.7%
99
19.5%
50
20.1%
647
Neither favor nor oppose 45.9%
728
46.9%
324
50.0%
28
55.6%
351
53.5%
137
48.7%
1568
Oppose 15.6%
247
14.6%
101
21.4%
12
15.2%
96
10.9%
28
15.0%
484
Strongly oppose 5.9%
93
9.1%
63
3.6%
2
3.8%
24
4.7%
12
6.0%
194
Don't know 0.6%
10
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.7%
22
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.9%
113
10.4%
186
9.3%
299
Favor 20.1%
289
20.0%
359
20.1%
648
Neither favor nor oppose 48.2%
693
49.1%
879
48.7%
1572
Oppose 16.7%
240
13.7%
246
15.0%
486
Strongly oppose 6.1%
88
6.0%
107
6.0%
195
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.6%
11
0.7%
23
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share