General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEWHTS

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 675 20.9% 20.9% -1.35
Favor 822 25.4% 46.3% -.42
Neither favor nor oppose 1532 47.4% 93.7% .52
Oppose 123 3.8% 97.6% 1.45
Strongly oppose 49 1.5% 99.1% 2.39
Don't know 21 .6% 99.7% 5.19
No answer 9 .3% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.5%
109
19.5%
174
21.0%
185
21.5%
148
20.8%
55
21.0%
671
Favor 22.2%
103
26.0%
232
24.2%
214
26.4%
182
30.9%
82
25.5%
813
Neither favor nor oppose 49.9%
231
50.5%
451
47.6%
420
45.6%
314
37.0%
98
47.4%
1514
Oppose 3.5%
16
2.6%
23
4.8%
42
3.8%
26
5.3%
14
3.8%
121
Strongly oppose 0.4%
2
0.8%
7
1.5%
13
2.5%
17
3.4%
9
1.5%
48
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.7%
6
0.3%
2
1.5%
4
0.6%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.4%
232
20.2%
88
19.4%
60
16.1%
71
18.9%
24
22.8%
198
20.9%
673
Favor 23.6%
245
23.7%
103
29.4%
91
27.4%
121
26.8%
34
26.1%
227
25.5%
821
Neither favor nor oppose 48.2%
499
51.0%
222
46.3%
143
49.8%
220
43.3%
55
44.5%
387
47.4%
1526
Oppose 3.7%
38
3.2%
14
3.2%
10
4.8%
21
6.3%
8
3.6%
31
3.8%
122
Strongly oppose 1.4%
15
1.1%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
6
2.4%
3
2.0%
17
1.5%
49
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.6%
2
0.9%
8
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 18.9%
100
21.6%
74
21.3%
252
18.8%
84
23.0%
140
20.9%
650
Favor 23.1%
122
27.8%
95
26.3%
311
27.8%
124
23.8%
145
25.7%
797
Neither favor nor oppose 53.6%
283
45.9%
157
46.3%
547
47.8%
213
45.5%
277
47.5%
1477
Oppose 2.3%
12
3.5%
12
4.1%
48
4.7%
21
4.3%
26
3.8%
119
Strongly oppose 1.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.6%
19
0.9%
4
2.5%
15
1.5%
47
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 21.3%
529
21.7%
108
15.4%
38
20.9%
675
Favor 24.3%
604
29.4%
146
29.1%
72
25.4%
822
Neither favor nor oppose 48.8%
1214
39.0%
194
50.2%
124
47.4%
1532
Oppose 3.3%
81
6.8%
34
3.2%
8
3.8%
123
Strongly oppose 1.4%
36
2.4%
12
0.4%
1
1.5%
49
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.3%
353
19.7%
136
17.9%
10
17.6%
111
24.6%
63
20.9%
673
Favor 26.7%
423
27.9%
193
21.4%
12
22.3%
141
19.9%
51
25.5%
820
Neither favor nor oppose 44.5%
705
45.3%
313
57.1%
32
55.6%
351
49.6%
127
47.5%
1528
Oppose 4.0%
64
3.9%
27
3.6%
2
3.5%
22
2.3%
6
3.8%
121
Strongly oppose 1.8%
29
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
2.0%
5
1.5%
48
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
0.7%
21
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 18.8%
271
22.5%
404
20.9%
675
Favor 26.4%
380
24.7%
442
25.4%
822
Neither favor nor oppose 48.5%
698
46.5%
834
47.4%
1532
Oppose 3.8%
54
3.9%
69
3.8%
123
Strongly oppose 1.4%
20
1.6%
29
1.5%
49
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.5%
9
0.6%
21
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share