General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH1

Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 486 17% 17% -1.42
Very good 801 28.1% 45.1% -.58
Good 907 31.8% 76.9% .27
Fair 512 17.9% 94.8% 1.11
Poor 130 4.6% 99.4% 1.95
Don't know 8 .3% 99.7% 4.48
No answer 9 .3% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Excellent 24.1%
105
17.0%
135
15.5%
120
16.0%
95
11.1%
26
17.0%
481
Very good 28.9%
126
29.6%
235
28.3%
219
25.3%
150
27.7%
65
28.1%
795
Good 31.9%
139
34.4%
273
29.9%
231
30.7%
182
31.9%
75
31.8%
900
Fair 12.4%
54
16.4%
130
18.9%
146
20.8%
123
23.4%
55
18.0%
508
Poor 2.5%
11
2.0%
16
6.6%
51
6.9%
41
4.3%
10
4.6%
129
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.7%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
793
100.0%
773
100.0%
592
100.0%
235

2829


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Excellent 15.4%
143
16.7%
63
19.2%
53
16.8%
68
11.5%
13
19.4%
145
17.0%
485
Very good 25.2%
234
30.0%
113
28.6%
79
28.5%
115
34.5%
39
29.4%
220
28.1%
800
Good 31.6%
293
34.7%
131
31.2%
86
35.6%
144
29.2%
33
29.1%
218
31.8%
905
Fair 20.5%
190
15.6%
59
17.0%
47
15.3%
62
17.7%
20
17.8%
133
18.0%
511
Poor 6.9%
64
2.4%
9
3.3%
9
3.5%
14
4.4%
5
3.9%
29
4.6%
130
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
377
100.0%
276
100.0%
404
100.0%
113
100.0%
749

2846


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Excellent 17.1%
83
16.8%
48
13.3%
140
18.7%
71
23.8%
128
17.1%
470
Very good 29.8%
144
27.3%
78
26.1%
276
32.5%
123
29.7%
160
28.5%
781
Good 31.2%
151
32.5%
93
33.3%
352
31.9%
121
29.0%
156
31.8%
873
Fair 17.6%
85
19.9%
57
21.5%
227
12.7%
48
13.2%
71
17.8%
488
Poor 3.7%
18
3.5%
10
5.2%
55
4.2%
16
3.7%
20
4.3%
119
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
286
100.0%
1056
100.0%
379
100.0%
538

2743


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 17.9%
391
13.9%
60
15.1%
35
17.0%
486
Very good 28.7%
629
23.1%
100
31.0%
72
28.1%
801
Good 31.3%
685
35.0%
151
30.6%
71
31.8%
907
Fair 16.6%
363
24.3%
105
19.0%
44
17.9%
512
Poor 4.9%
108
3.2%
14
3.4%
8
4.6%
130
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.3%
8
No answer 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2189
100.0%
432
100.0%
232

2853


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 16.1%
221
18.0%
110
12.5%
6
18.4%
108
18.2%
41
17.1%
486
Very good 27.2%
372
27.0%
165
39.6%
19
28.9%
170
31.1%
70
28.0%
796
Good 32.7%
448
30.2%
185
27.1%
13
30.4%
179
36.0%
81
31.9%
906
Fair 18.5%
254
19.6%
120
18.8%
9
17.0%
100
12.0%
27
17.9%
510
Poor 4.9%
67
4.4%
27
2.1%
1
4.9%
29
2.7%
6
4.6%
130
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
612
100.0%
48
100.0%
588
100.0%
225

2843


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 18.5%
234
15.9%
252
17.0%
486
Very good 28.5%
361
27.7%
440
28.1%
801
Good 31.1%
393
32.4%
514
31.8%
907
Fair 17.1%
216
18.6%
296
17.9%
512
Poor 4.2%
53
4.8%
77
4.6%
130
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
1588

2853

Bookmark and Share