General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IHLPGRN

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I do what is right for the environment, even when it costs more money or takes more time
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4319 89.6% 89.6% -.3
Strongly agree 43 .9% 90.5% .79
Agree 249 5.2% 95.7% 1.89
Neither 117 2.4% 98.1% 2.98
Disagree 70 1.5% 99.5% 4.08
Strongly disagree 6 .1% 99.7% 5.17
Don't know 16 .3% 100% 8.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.4%
604
89.6%
1181
90.1%
1216
87.3%
889
92.1%
383
89.6%
4273
Strongly agree 0.9%
6
0.8%
11
0.7%
10
1.4%
14
0.5%
2
0.9%
43
Agree 4.6%
31
3.8%
50
5.0%
68
7.6%
77
5.0%
21
5.2%
247
Neither 2.1%
14
3.3%
44
2.4%
32
2.2%
22
0.7%
3
2.4%
115
Disagree 1.5%
10
2.1%
28
1.3%
17
1.1%
11
1.0%
4
1.5%
70
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1380
89.5%
573
88.9%
418
91.0%
624
89.8%
176
88.8%
1131
89.6%
4302
Strongly agree 0.9%
14
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.0%
13
0.9%
43
Agree 4.9%
75
6.1%
39
6.0%
28
4.4%
30
4.1%
8
5.4%
69
5.2%
249
Neither 2.7%
42
2.2%
14
2.1%
10
2.2%
15
3.1%
6
2.4%
30
2.4%
117
Disagree 1.3%
20
1.3%
8
1.9%
9
1.3%
9
1.5%
3
1.6%
21
1.5%
70
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.9%
691
92.3%
480
90.1%
1582
89.8%
605
87.1%
796
89.5%
4154
Strongly agree 1.7%
13
1.0%
5
0.6%
10
0.7%
5
1.0%
9
0.9%
42
Agree 5.8%
45
3.7%
19
4.4%
78
5.9%
40
6.8%
62
5.3%
244
Neither 2.1%
16
1.7%
9
3.2%
56
1.3%
9
2.6%
24
2.5%
114
Disagree 0.8%
6
1.0%
5
1.5%
26
1.9%
13
2.0%
18
1.5%
68
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.4%
3308
89.8%
648
91.2%
363
89.6%
4319
Strongly agree 0.9%
34
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.9%
43
Agree 5.3%
196
5.3%
38
3.8%
15
5.2%
249
Neither 2.4%
90
2.4%
17
2.5%
10
2.4%
117
Disagree 1.6%
59
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.5%
70
Strongly disagree 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.0%
2101
89.8%
942
90.7%
78
90.2%
834
91.4%
349
89.6%
4304
Strongly agree 0.9%
21
0.8%
8
2.3%
2
0.8%
7
1.3%
5
0.9%
43
Agree 5.6%
132
4.8%
50
4.7%
4
4.9%
45
4.2%
16
5.1%
247
Neither 2.6%
61
2.2%
23
0.0%
0
2.8%
26
1.8%
7
2.4%
117
Disagree 1.5%
36
1.6%
17
2.3%
2
1.2%
11
1.0%
4
1.5%
70
Strongly disagree 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.3%
1926
89.0%
2393
89.6%
4319
Strongly agree 1.1%
23
0.7%
20
0.9%
43
Agree 4.6%
99
5.6%
150
5.2%
249
Neither 2.0%
43
2.8%
74
2.4%
117
Disagree 1.6%
34
1.3%
36
1.5%
70
Strongly disagree 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.5%
13
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share