General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCHLD

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. P. Assistance for childcare
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1804 50.3% 50.3% -.9
About right 1457 40.7% 91% .64
Too much 322 9% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 49.8%
239
52.6%
530
52.1%
532
47.6%
367
42.6%
120
50.2%
1788
About right 45.6%
219
40.0%
403
38.9%
398
40.5%
312
43.3%
122
40.8%
1454
Too much 4.6%
22
7.3%
74
9.0%
92
11.9%
92
14.2%
40
9.0%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
1007
100.0%
1022
100.0%
771
100.0%
282

3562


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 51.4%
607
53.2%
249
49.9%
189
50.8%
269
48.4%
74
47.4%
408
50.3%
1796
About right 40.3%
475
38.9%
182
42.5%
161
40.8%
216
42.5%
65
41.2%
354
40.7%
1453
Too much 8.3%
98
7.9%
37
7.7%
29
8.5%
45
9.2%
14
11.4%
98
9.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
468
100.0%
379
100.0%
530
100.0%
153
100.0%
860

3570


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 64.0%
378
53.2%
216
54.1%
742
43.6%
202
33.3%
217
50.4%
1755
About right 31.8%
188
41.9%
170
39.3%
539
44.5%
206
48.5%
316
40.8%
1419
Too much 4.2%
25
4.9%
20
6.6%
90
11.9%
55
18.1%
118
8.8%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
406
100.0%
1371
100.0%
463
100.0%
651

3482


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 46.2%
1243
67.2%
381
54.9%
180
50.3%
1804
About right 43.6%
1171
28.4%
161
38.1%
125
40.7%
1457
Too much 10.2%
274
4.4%
25
7.0%
23
9.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
2688
100.0%
567
100.0%
328

3583


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 49.5%
812
48.3%
397
50.8%
30
53.1%
389
52.9%
163
50.3%
1791
About right 40.2%
660
42.9%
353
37.3%
22
40.2%
295
39.3%
121
40.7%
1451
Too much 10.4%
170
8.8%
72
11.9%
7
6.7%
49
7.8%
24
9.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
1642
100.0%
822
100.0%
59
100.0%
733
100.0%
308

3564


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 47.4%
762
52.8%
1042
50.3%
1804
About right 42.0%
676
39.5%
781
40.7%
1457
Too much 10.6%
170
7.7%
152
9.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
1608
100.0%
1975

3583

Bookmark and Share