General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSCI

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. Q. Supporting scientific research
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1478 41% 41% -1.06
About right 1711 47.5% 88.5% .45
Too much 415 11.5% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 39.9%
189
37.9%
370
42.2%
438
44.5%
351
39.9%
122
41.0%
1470
About right 47.3%
224
49.5%
483
46.2%
480
44.9%
354
52.9%
162
47.6%
1703
Too much 12.9%
61
12.5%
122
11.6%
120
10.5%
83
7.2%
22
11.4%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
975
100.0%
1038
100.0%
788
100.0%
306

3581


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 46.7%
553
47.2%
225
39.4%
146
38.8%
202
40.9%
67
32.2%
282
41.1%
1475
About right 44.1%
522
43.2%
206
49.3%
183
48.7%
253
52.4%
86
51.9%
455
47.5%
1705
Too much 9.1%
108
9.6%
46
11.3%
42
12.5%
65
6.7%
11
15.9%
139
11.4%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
477
100.0%
371
100.0%
520
100.0%
164
100.0%
876

3591


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 52.6%
311
45.0%
184
40.0%
545
38.1%
179
35.1%
237
41.5%
1456
About right 39.6%
234
44.3%
181
49.3%
671
49.6%
233
49.6%
335
47.2%
1654
Too much 7.8%
46
10.8%
44
10.7%
145
12.3%
58
15.3%
103
11.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
409
100.0%
1361
100.0%
470
100.0%
675

3506


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 42.5%
1160
37.1%
204
35.3%
114
41.0%
1478
About right 47.6%
1299
46.0%
253
49.2%
159
47.5%
1711
Too much 10.0%
272
16.9%
93
15.5%
50
11.5%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
2731
100.0%
550
100.0%
323

3604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 37.2%
620
37.7%
308
50.0%
30
52.8%
391
40.1%
121
41.0%
1470
About right 50.8%
846
48.4%
396
40.0%
24
39.3%
291
49.0%
148
47.5%
1705
Too much 12.0%
199
13.9%
114
10.0%
6
8.0%
59
10.9%
33
11.5%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1665
100.0%
818
100.0%
60
100.0%
741
100.0%
302

3586


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 45.5%
745
37.3%
733
41.0%
1478
About right 43.9%
719
50.5%
992
47.5%
1711
Too much 10.6%
174
12.3%
241
11.5%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
1638
100.0%
1966

3604

Bookmark and Share