General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENRGY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. R. Developing alternate energy sources
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1401 57.4% 57.4% -.78
About right 783 32.1% 89.5% .69
Too much 257 10.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 56.5%
209
57.8%
395
58.2%
396
58.1%
279
52.1%
114
57.3%
1393
About right 35.7%
132
33.1%
226
31.0%
211
28.5%
137
35.2%
77
32.2%
783
Too much 7.8%
29
9.1%
62
10.7%
73
13.3%
64
12.8%
28
10.5%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
683
100.0%
680
100.0%
480
100.0%
219

2432


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 64.3%
530
60.6%
197
54.2%
129
51.4%
180
58.1%
61
50.7%
298
57.4%
1395
About right 27.4%
226
28.0%
91
35.7%
85
37.7%
132
34.3%
36
35.5%
209
32.1%
779
Too much 8.3%
68
11.4%
37
10.1%
24
10.9%
38
7.6%
8
13.8%
81
10.5%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
325
100.0%
238
100.0%
350
100.0%
105
100.0%
588

2430


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 73.1%
285
62.8%
159
57.2%
549
55.3%
177
44.2%
197
57.7%
1367
About right 22.1%
86
31.2%
79
35.8%
343
31.6%
101
32.1%
143
31.8%
752
Too much 4.9%
19
5.9%
15
7.0%
67
13.1%
42
23.8%
106
10.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
253
100.0%
959
100.0%
320
100.0%
446

2368


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 59.5%
1083
52.4%
195
49.6%
123
57.4%
1401
About right 29.5%
538
39.0%
145
40.3%
100
32.1%
783
Too much 11.0%
200
8.6%
32
10.1%
25
10.5%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1821
100.0%
372
100.0%
248

2441


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 53.4%
582
54.0%
310
60.5%
23
68.1%
343
60.3%
132
57.3%
1390
About right 33.4%
364
34.8%
200
31.6%
12
24.6%
124
35.6%
78
32.1%
778
Too much 13.2%
144
11.1%
64
7.9%
3
7.3%
37
4.1%
9
10.6%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
574
100.0%
38
100.0%
504
100.0%
219

2425


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 58.4%
653
56.6%
748
57.4%
1401
About right 29.7%
332
34.1%
451
32.1%
783
Too much 12.0%
134
9.3%
123
10.5%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
1322

2441

Bookmark and Share