General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPACY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. A. Space exploration
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 442 24.7% 24.7% -1.43
About right 806 45% 69.6% -.08
Too much 544 30.4% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 25.1%
62
21.0%
103
26.1%
130
29.3%
115
19.6%
30
24.7%
440
About right 49.0%
121
49.7%
244
42.2%
210
38.7%
152
47.7%
73
44.9%
800
Too much 25.9%
64
29.3%
144
31.7%
158
32.1%
126
32.7%
50
30.4%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
491
100.0%
498
100.0%
393
100.0%
153

1782


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 31.5%
190
27.6%
63
19.6%
38
22.0%
58
22.9%
19
17.9%
74
24.7%
442
About right 42.2%
255
46.5%
106
47.9%
93
47.7%
126
48.2%
40
44.8%
185
45.1%
805
Too much 26.3%
159
25.9%
59
32.5%
63
30.3%
80
28.9%
24
37.3%
154
30.2%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
228
100.0%
194
100.0%
264
100.0%
83
100.0%
413

1786


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 30.7%
98
23.1%
45
20.1%
138
28.2%
64
29.6%
94
25.1%
439
About right 44.5%
142
43.6%
85
47.1%
324
40.1%
91
43.4%
138
44.6%
780
Too much 24.8%
79
33.3%
65
32.8%
226
31.7%
72
27.0%
86
30.2%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
195
100.0%
688
100.0%
227
100.0%
318

1747


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 27.6%
377
13.6%
36
18.2%
29
24.7%
442
About right 45.8%
627
38.5%
102
48.4%
77
45.0%
806
Too much 26.6%
364
47.9%
127
33.3%
53
30.4%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
265
100.0%
159

1792


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 22.3%
183
22.9%
88
41.4%
12
32.5%
125
20.2%
33
24.7%
441
About right 43.0%
353
47.0%
181
37.9%
11
46.0%
177
47.9%
78
44.9%
800
Too much 34.7%
285
30.1%
116
20.7%
6
21.6%
83
31.9%
52
30.4%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
385
100.0%
29
100.0%
385
100.0%
163

1783


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 32.0%
241
19.3%
201
24.7%
442
About right 40.8%
307
48.0%
499
45.0%
806
Too much 27.1%
204
32.7%
340
30.4%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
1040

1792

Bookmark and Share