General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. B. The environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1174 62.8% 62.8% -.7
About right 497 26.6% 89.4% .77
Too much 199 10.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 78.8%
212
63.2%
332
65.8%
336
57.2%
230
36.2%
55
62.7%
1165
About right 15.6%
42
29.3%
154
22.9%
117
29.4%
118
42.8%
65
26.7%
496
Too much 5.6%
15
7.4%
39
11.4%
58
13.4%
54
21.1%
32
10.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
525
100.0%
511
100.0%
402
100.0%
152

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 70.4%
444
68.8%
161
59.2%
119
59.9%
166
54.0%
47
53.8%
233
62.8%
1170
About right 20.3%
128
21.4%
50
32.8%
66
29.2%
81
36.8%
32
31.6%
137
26.5%
494
Too much 9.4%
59
9.8%
23
8.0%
16
10.8%
30
9.2%
8
14.5%
63
10.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
234
100.0%
201
100.0%
277
100.0%
87
100.0%
433

1863


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 80.0%
264
74.3%
153
65.3%
471
53.9%
124
40.4%
134
63.0%
1146
About right 14.5%
48
22.3%
46
28.6%
206
32.6%
75
31.6%
105
26.4%
480
Too much 5.5%
18
3.4%
7
6.1%
44
13.5%
31
28.0%
93
10.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
206
100.0%
721
100.0%
230
100.0%
332

1819


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 62.3%
886
67.5%
189
58.9%
99
62.8%
1174
About right 26.1%
371
24.6%
69
33.9%
57
26.6%
497
Too much 11.6%
165
7.9%
22
7.1%
12
10.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
280
100.0%
168

1870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 56.4%
477
61.1%
247
60.0%
18
75.4%
306
67.8%
118
62.7%
1166
About right 30.6%
259
27.7%
112
26.7%
8
17.2%
70
26.4%
46
26.6%
495
Too much 13.0%
110
11.1%
45
13.3%
4
7.4%
30
5.7%
10
10.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
404
100.0%
30
100.0%
406
100.0%
174

1860


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 60.1%
457
64.6%
717
62.8%
1174
About right 27.0%
205
26.3%
292
26.6%
497
Too much 12.9%
98
9.1%
101
10.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
1110

1870

Bookmark and Share