General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEALY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. C. Health
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1092 58.2% 58.2% -.77
About right 422 22.5% 80.7% .49
Too much 361 19.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 62.5%
167
54.7%
290
59.6%
303
60.4%
244
51.3%
79
58.1%
1083
About right 22.5%
60
21.5%
114
22.0%
112
22.5%
91
27.9%
43
22.5%
420
Too much 15.0%
40
23.8%
126
18.3%
93
17.1%
69
20.8%
32
19.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
530
100.0%
508
100.0%
404
100.0%
154

1863


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 57.5%
366
65.4%
155
61.1%
124
56.2%
155
56.8%
50
55.4%
237
58.2%
1087
About right 21.4%
136
20.7%
49
25.1%
51
25.4%
70
25.0%
22
22.0%
94
22.6%
422
Too much 21.2%
135
13.9%
33
13.8%
28
18.5%
51
18.2%
16
22.7%
97
19.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
237
100.0%
203
100.0%
276
100.0%
88
100.0%
428

1869


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 64.2%
212
67.2%
137
63.0%
455
48.5%
112
43.4%
145
58.3%
1061
About right 19.7%
65
20.6%
42
20.8%
150
28.6%
66
25.4%
85
22.4%
408
Too much 16.1%
53
12.3%
25
16.2%
117
22.9%
53
31.1%
104
19.3%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
204
100.0%
722
100.0%
231
100.0%
334

1821


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 55.4%
788
77.2%
220
50.3%
84
58.2%
1092
About right 23.0%
328
14.7%
42
31.1%
52
22.5%
422
Too much 21.6%
307
8.1%
23
18.6%
31
19.3%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
285
100.0%
167

1875


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 58.6%
496
55.6%
228
58.1%
18
58.5%
237
60.3%
105
58.1%
1084
About right 23.3%
197
24.9%
102
19.4%
6
20.5%
83
19.0%
33
22.6%
421
Too much 18.1%
153
19.5%
80
22.6%
7
21.0%
85
20.7%
36
19.3%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
410
100.0%
31
100.0%
405
100.0%
174

1866


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 51.6%
397
62.8%
695
58.2%
1092
About right 26.5%
204
19.7%
218
22.5%
422
Too much 21.8%
168
17.5%
193
19.3%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
1106

1875

Bookmark and Share