General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUGY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. F. Drug rehabilitation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 966 53.5% 53.5% -.84
About right 611 33.9% 87.4% .58
Too much 228 12.6% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 51.8%
133
53.0%
271
51.9%
256
57.1%
225
52.9%
74
53.4%
959
About right 37.0%
95
36.8%
188
35.1%
173
29.4%
116
25.7%
36
33.9%
608
Too much 11.3%
29
10.2%
52
13.0%
64
13.5%
53
21.4%
30
12.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
511
100.0%
493
100.0%
394
100.0%
140

1795


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 54.5%
332
54.0%
122
55.0%
110
51.5%
136
54.9%
45
52.2%
218
53.5%
963
About right 32.0%
195
36.7%
83
33.5%
67
33.7%
89
34.1%
28
34.9%
146
33.8%
608
Too much 13.5%
82
9.3%
21
11.5%
23
14.8%
39
11.0%
9
12.9%
54
12.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
226
100.0%
200
100.0%
264
100.0%
82
100.0%
418

1799


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 65.2%
206
54.0%
107
56.0%
388
49.8%
113
42.5%
135
54.2%
949
About right 25.3%
80
34.3%
68
32.0%
222
33.9%
77
43.1%
137
33.3%
584
Too much 9.5%
30
11.6%
23
12.0%
83
16.3%
37
14.5%
46
12.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
198
100.0%
693
100.0%
227
100.0%
318

1752


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 51.5%
704
64.6%
179
51.9%
83
53.5%
966
About right 36.1%
494
23.1%
64
33.1%
53
33.9%
611
Too much 12.4%
170
12.3%
34
15.0%
24
12.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
277
100.0%
160

1805


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 53.2%
438
50.8%
199
60.0%
18
54.2%
212
57.9%
92
53.4%
959
About right 34.6%
285
34.7%
136
26.7%
8
34.3%
134
29.6%
47
34.0%
610
Too much 12.3%
101
14.5%
57
13.3%
4
11.5%
45
12.6%
20
12.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
392
100.0%
30
100.0%
391
100.0%
159

1796


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 49.9%
372
56.1%
594
53.5%
966
About right 36.2%
270
32.2%
341
33.9%
611
Too much 13.9%
104
11.7%
124
12.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
1059

1805

Bookmark and Share