General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUCY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. G. Education
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1457 76.6% 76.6% -.51
About right 319 16.8% 93.4% 1.2
Too much 126 6.6% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 82.4%
224
81.3%
434
81.0%
422
68.6%
277
57.2%
91
76.6%
1448
About right 13.2%
36
13.7%
73
13.4%
70
22.0%
89
30.2%
48
16.7%
316
Too much 4.4%
12
5.1%
27
5.6%
29
9.4%
38
12.6%
20
6.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
534
100.0%
521
100.0%
404
100.0%
159

1890


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 79.7%
511
76.8%
185
82.6%
171
73.6%
203
70.8%
63
72.3%
319
76.6%
1452
About right 14.8%
95
16.2%
39
11.6%
24
19.9%
55
24.7%
22
18.8%
83
16.8%
318
Too much 5.5%
35
7.1%
17
5.8%
12
6.5%
18
4.5%
4
8.8%
39
6.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
241
100.0%
207
100.0%
276
100.0%
89
100.0%
441

1895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 87.7%
292
84.9%
174
79.9%
589
71.5%
168
59.2%
199
77.0%
1422
About right 10.2%
34
11.2%
23
16.1%
119
20.4%
48
23.5%
79
16.4%
303
Too much 2.1%
7
3.9%
8
3.9%
29
8.1%
19
17.3%
58
6.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
205
100.0%
737
100.0%
235
100.0%
336

1846


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 75.8%
1094
86.4%
248
66.9%
115
76.6%
1457
About right 16.6%
239
11.8%
34
26.7%
46
16.8%
319
Too much 7.6%
110
1.7%
5
6.4%
11
6.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
287
100.0%
172

1902


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 76.8%
658
69.1%
288
68.8%
22
82.9%
340
79.7%
141
76.5%
1449
About right 16.6%
142
22.1%
92
18.8%
6
12.9%
53
14.1%
25
16.8%
318
Too much 6.7%
57
8.9%
37
12.5%
4
4.1%
17
6.2%
11
6.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
857
100.0%
417
100.0%
32
100.0%
410
100.0%
177

1893


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 74.1%
575
78.3%
882
76.6%
1457
About right 16.9%
131
16.7%
188
16.8%
319
Too much 9.0%
70
5.0%
56
6.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
1126

1902

Bookmark and Share