General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMSY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. I. National defense
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 608 32.7% 32.7% -1.23
About right 691 37.2% 69.8% .03
Too much 561 30.2% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 23.0%
59
31.9%
166
33.4%
171
37.8%
154
36.4%
56
32.8%
606
About right 41.4%
106
35.8%
186
35.0%
179
36.4%
148
42.9%
66
37.0%
685
Too much 35.5%
91
32.3%
168
31.6%
162
25.8%
105
20.8%
32
30.2%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
520
100.0%
512
100.0%
407
100.0%
154

1849


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 27.3%
172
31.7%
73
36.1%
74
32.8%
90
32.9%
28
39.3%
169
32.7%
606
About right 34.9%
220
34.8%
80
42.4%
87
43.8%
120
48.2%
41
33.0%
142
37.2%
690
Too much 37.8%
238
33.5%
77
21.5%
44
23.4%
64
18.8%
16
27.7%
119
30.1%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
230
100.0%
205
100.0%
274
100.0%
85
100.0%
430

1854


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 16.4%
53
19.4%
39
30.7%
222
38.5%
89
58.0%
192
32.9%
595
About right 30.0%
97
40.8%
82
43.1%
312
35.9%
83
28.7%
95
37.0%
669
Too much 53.6%
173
39.8%
80
26.2%
190
25.5%
59
13.3%
44
30.2%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
201
100.0%
724
100.0%
231
100.0%
331

1810


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 34.9%
496
28.5%
79
20.2%
33
32.7%
608
About right 36.6%
520
39.0%
108
38.7%
63
37.2%
691
Too much 28.5%
404
32.5%
90
41.1%
67
30.2%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
277
100.0%
163

1860


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 40.8%
345
35.5%
144
25.8%
8
17.0%
68
24.3%
41
32.7%
606
About right 38.3%
324
37.2%
151
35.5%
11
35.0%
140
36.7%
62
37.2%
688
Too much 20.8%
176
27.3%
111
38.7%
12
48.0%
192
39.1%
66
30.1%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
406
100.0%
31
100.0%
400
100.0%
169

1851


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 33.4%
259
32.2%
349
32.7%
608
About right 33.6%
261
39.7%
430
37.2%
691
Too much 33.0%
256
28.1%
305
30.2%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
1084

1860

Bookmark and Share