General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFAREY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. K. Assistance to the poor
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1199 63.8% 63.8% -.69
About right 463 24.7% 88.5% .75
Too much 216 11.5% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 70.3%
189
62.9%
333
65.0%
334
62.3%
250
55.6%
85
63.8%
1191
About right 21.9%
59
25.5%
135
24.1%
124
23.9%
96
30.7%
47
24.7%
461
Too much 7.8%
21
11.5%
61
10.9%
56
13.7%
55
13.7%
21
11.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
529
100.0%
514
100.0%
401
100.0%
153

1866


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 64.6%
413
66.7%
158
65.7%
134
63.5%
174
55.2%
48
61.9%
267
63.8%
1194
About right 23.5%
150
21.9%
52
25.0%
51
24.5%
67
32.2%
28
26.7%
115
24.7%
463
Too much 11.9%
76
11.4%
27
9.3%
19
12.0%
33
12.6%
11
11.4%
49
11.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
237
100.0%
204
100.0%
274
100.0%
87
100.0%
431

1872


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 77.8%
256
68.8%
141
65.9%
481
56.0%
130
46.0%
151
63.5%
1159
About right 15.5%
51
24.9%
51
24.1%
176
31.5%
73
32.0%
105
25.0%
456
Too much 6.7%
22
6.3%
13
10.0%
73
12.5%
29
22.0%
72
11.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
205
100.0%
730
100.0%
232
100.0%
328

1824


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 58.7%
832
87.2%
253
66.7%
114
63.8%
1199
About right 27.8%
394
8.6%
25
25.7%
44
24.7%
463
Too much 13.5%
191
4.1%
12
7.6%
13
11.5%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
290
100.0%
171

1878


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 61.2%
517
62.0%
254
71.0%
22
66.3%
271
73.0%
127
63.7%
1191
About right 25.7%
217
27.1%
111
25.8%
8
23.5%
96
17.8%
31
24.8%
463
Too much 13.1%
111
11.0%
45
3.2%
1
10.3%
42
9.2%
16
11.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
410
100.0%
31
100.0%
409
100.0%
174

1869


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 60.3%
463
66.3%
736
63.8%
1199
About right 26.0%
200
23.7%
263
24.7%
463
Too much 13.7%
105
10.0%
111
11.5%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
1110

1878

Bookmark and Share