General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your city/town/community against churches and religion, should he be allowed to speak or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 2025 80.8% 80.8% -.49
Not allowed 481 19.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 83.3%
279
83.1%
577
82.4%
581
79.9%
441
65.0%
134
80.7%
2012
Not allowed 16.7%
56
16.9%
117
17.6%
124
20.1%
111
35.0%
72
19.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
694
100.0%
705
100.0%
552
100.0%
206

2492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 87.6%
711
86.9%
304
81.7%
205
75.1%
278
73.2%
82
72.6%
435
80.8%
2015
Not allowed 12.4%
101
13.1%
46
18.3%
46
24.9%
92
26.8%
30
27.4%
164
19.2%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
350
100.0%
251
100.0%
370
100.0%
112
100.0%
599

2494


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 87.5%
377
84.9%
241
79.7%
728
79.9%
254
77.4%
370
81.3%
1970
Not allowed 12.5%
54
15.1%
43
20.3%
185
20.1%
64
22.6%
108
18.7%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
284
100.0%
913
100.0%
318
100.0%
478

2424


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 84.2%
1595
72.7%
279
66.5%
151
80.8%
2025
Not allowed 15.8%
300
27.3%
105
33.5%
76
19.2%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
1895
100.0%
384
100.0%
227

2506


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 77.9%
887
77.2%
433
77.3%
34
90.8%
482
82.1%
179
80.9%
2015
Not allowed 22.1%
251
22.8%
128
22.7%
10
9.2%
49
17.9%
39
19.1%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
561
100.0%
44
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

2492


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 83.7%
942
78.5%
1083
80.8%
2025
Not allowed 16.3%
184
21.5%
297
19.2%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1380

2506

Bookmark and Share