General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. If some people in your community suggested a book he wrote against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Remove 523 21% 21% -1.94
Not remove 1967 79% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Remove 19.2%
64
19.1%
133
20.5%
144
21.7%
119
31.0%
61
21.0%
521
Not remove 80.8%
270
80.9%
562
79.5%
557
78.3%
430
69.0%
136
79.0%
1955
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
695
100.0%
701
100.0%
549
100.0%
197

2476


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Remove 13.2%
107
13.0%
45
21.7%
54
25.3%
93
25.9%
28
32.2%
192
21.0%
519
Not remove 86.8%
704
87.0%
301
78.3%
195
74.7%
274
74.1%
80
67.8%
404
79.0%
1958
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
346
100.0%
249
100.0%
367
100.0%
108
100.0%
596

2477


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Remove 13.2%
56
13.4%
38
22.1%
200
22.7%
72
27.6%
131
20.6%
497
Not remove 86.8%
368
86.6%
246
77.9%
707
77.3%
245
72.4%
344
79.4%
1910
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
284
100.0%
907
100.0%
317
100.0%
475

2407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Remove 17.1%
321
32.4%
123
34.6%
79
21.0%
523
Not remove 82.9%
1561
67.6%
257
65.4%
149
79.0%
1967
TOTAL 100.0%
1882
100.0%
380
100.0%
228

2490


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Remove 26.2%
296
23.2%
128
11.6%
5
9.6%
51
18.4%
40
21.0%
520
Not remove 73.8%
834
76.8%
424
88.4%
38
90.4%
483
81.6%
177
79.0%
1956
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
552
100.0%
43
100.0%
534
100.0%
217

2476


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Remove 18.7%
209
22.9%
314
21.0%
523
Not remove 81.3%
909
77.1%
1058
79.0%
1967
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
1372

2490

Bookmark and Share