General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC

Consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that blacks are inferior, should he be allowed to speak or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1591 63.7% 63.7% -.75
Not allowed 906 36.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 56.1%
188
65.5%
453
67.7%
476
63.3%
349
56.4%
114
63.6%
1580
Not allowed 43.9%
147
34.5%
239
32.3%
227
36.7%
202
43.6%
88
36.4%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
692
100.0%
703
100.0%
551
100.0%
202

2483


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 69.7%
567
67.0%
234
63.3%
159
58.7%
215
53.6%
60
58.5%
348
63.7%
1583
Not allowed 30.3%
246
33.0%
115
36.7%
92
41.3%
151
46.4%
52
41.5%
247
36.3%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
349
100.0%
251
100.0%
366
100.0%
112
100.0%
595

2486


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.2%
302
62.6%
179
61.2%
558
66.3%
212
63.6%
299
64.1%
1550
Not allowed 29.8%
128
37.4%
107
38.8%
354
33.8%
108
36.4%
171
35.9%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
286
100.0%
912
100.0%
320
100.0%
470

2418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.9%
1261
57.0%
219
48.9%
111
63.7%
1591
Not allowed 33.1%
625
43.0%
165
51.1%
116
36.3%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
384
100.0%
227

2497


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 62.6%
706
58.2%
324
63.6%
28
72.2%
387
62.3%
137
63.7%
1582
Not allowed 37.4%
421
41.8%
233
36.4%
16
27.8%
149
37.7%
83
36.3%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
557
100.0%
44
100.0%
536
100.0%
220

2484


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 68.6%
769
59.7%
822
63.7%
1591
Not allowed 31.4%
352
40.3%
554
36.3%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
1376

2497

Bookmark and Share