General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC

Consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote which said blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Remove 810 32.6% 32.6% -1.44
Not remove 1674 67.4% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Remove 37.7%
125
32.3%
223
31.8%
224
29.0%
158
38.0%
76
32.6%
806
Not remove 62.3%
207
67.7%
467
68.2%
480
71.0%
387
62.0%
124
67.4%
1665
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
690
100.0%
704
100.0%
545
100.0%
200

2471


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Remove 25.0%
202
29.4%
102
33.7%
84
36.5%
132
42.0%
47
40.3%
240
32.6%
807
Not remove 75.0%
606
70.6%
245
66.3%
165
63.5%
230
58.0%
65
59.7%
355
67.4%
1666
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
347
100.0%
249
100.0%
362
100.0%
112
100.0%
595

2473


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Remove 27.1%
115
29.1%
83
35.5%
321
30.6%
97
34.1%
162
32.3%
778
Not remove 72.9%
310
70.9%
202
64.5%
584
69.4%
220
65.9%
313
67.7%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
285
100.0%
905
100.0%
317
100.0%
475

2407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Remove 28.2%
531
45.5%
174
47.3%
105
32.6%
810
Not remove 71.8%
1349
54.5%
208
52.7%
117
67.4%
1674
TOTAL 100.0%
1880
100.0%
382
100.0%
222

2484


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Remove 35.6%
402
35.9%
199
23.8%
10
22.3%
118
36.6%
79
32.7%
808
Not remove 64.4%
726
64.1%
355
76.2%
32
77.7%
412
63.4%
137
67.3%
1662
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
554
100.0%
42
100.0%
530
100.0%
216

2470


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Remove 30.4%
338
34.4%
472
32.6%
810
Not remove 69.6%
773
65.6%
901
67.4%
1674
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1373

2484

Bookmark and Share