General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a communist. Suppose he is teaching in a college. Should he be fired or not?
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fired 791 32.8% 32.8% -1.43
Not fired 1620 67.2% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, fired 26.6%
86
28.6%
193
31.9%
217
37.4%
197
50.0%
96
32.9%
789
Not fired 73.4%
237
71.4%
481
68.1%
464
62.6%
330
50.0%
96
67.1%
1608
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
674
100.0%
681
100.0%
527
100.0%
192

2397


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes, fired 27.9%
220
26.1%
89
32.5%
81
39.5%
140
43.8%
46
37.5%
211
32.8%
787
Not fired 72.1%
568
73.9%
252
67.5%
168
60.5%
214
56.2%
59
62.5%
352
67.2%
1613
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
341
100.0%
249
100.0%
354
100.0%
105
100.0%
563

2400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, fired 21.9%
92
26.4%
73
34.3%
301
31.9%
99
43.5%
199
32.6%
764
Not fired 78.1%
329
73.6%
204
65.7%
577
68.1%
211
56.5%
258
67.4%
1579
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
277
100.0%
878
100.0%
310
100.0%
457

2343


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 30.6%
558
37.7%
139
42.9%
94
32.8%
791
Not fired 69.4%
1265
62.3%
230
57.1%
125
67.2%
1620
TOTAL 100.0%
1823
100.0%
369
100.0%
219

2411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 37.9%
413
36.8%
196
23.3%
10
19.9%
103
30.4%
65
32.8%
787
Not fired 62.1%
677
63.2%
337
76.7%
33
80.1%
415
69.6%
149
67.2%
1611
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
533
100.0%
43
100.0%
518
100.0%
214

2398


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, fired 30.3%
333
34.9%
458
32.8%
791
Not fired 69.7%
766
65.1%
854
67.2%
1620
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
1312

2411

Bookmark and Share