General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Suppose he wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it or not?
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Remove 663 26.8% 26.8% -1.65
Not remove 1815 73.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Remove 21.1%
70
21.8%
149
27.5%
193
28.7%
157
46.0%
91
26.8%
660
Not remove 78.9%
261
78.2%
536
72.5%
510
71.3%
390
54.0%
107
73.2%
1804
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
685
100.0%
703
100.0%
547
100.0%
198

2464


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Remove 19.3%
156
20.4%
71
23.5%
58
30.9%
113
35.5%
38
38.1%
225
26.8%
661
Not remove 80.7%
653
79.6%
277
76.5%
189
69.1%
253
64.5%
69
61.9%
365
73.2%
1806
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
348
100.0%
247
100.0%
366
100.0%
107
100.0%
590

2467


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Remove 19.0%
81
19.9%
56
29.0%
262
24.5%
77
33.5%
159
26.4%
635
Not remove 81.0%
346
80.1%
226
71.0%
641
75.5%
237
66.5%
316
73.6%
1766
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
282
100.0%
903
100.0%
314
100.0%
475

2401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Remove 22.5%
421
43.9%
168
33.2%
74
26.8%
663
Not remove 77.5%
1451
56.1%
215
66.8%
149
73.2%
1815
TOTAL 100.0%
1872
100.0%
383
100.0%
223

2478


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Remove 31.9%
358
28.9%
158
27.3%
12
14.3%
76
25.9%
57
26.8%
661
Not remove 68.1%
766
71.1%
388
72.7%
32
85.7%
454
74.1%
163
73.2%
1803
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
546
100.0%
44
100.0%
530
100.0%
220

2464


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Remove 25.7%
286
27.6%
377
26.8%
663
Not remove 74.3%
828
72.4%
987
73.2%
1815
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
1364

2478

Bookmark and Share