General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

What about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 2239 89.6% 89.6% -.34
Not allowed 261 10.4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 92.5%
310
90.8%
633
91.2%
643
88.7%
485
76.2%
154
89.5%
2225
Not allowed 7.5%
25
9.2%
64
8.8%
62
11.3%
62
23.8%
48
10.5%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
697
100.0%
705
100.0%
547
100.0%
202

2486


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 93.3%
760
93.7%
329
91.6%
229
87.4%
320
87.4%
97
82.9%
493
89.5%
2228
Not allowed 6.7%
55
6.3%
22
8.4%
21
12.6%
46
12.6%
14
17.1%
102
10.5%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
351
100.0%
250
100.0%
366
100.0%
111
100.0%
595

2488


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 96.0%
411
93.0%
266
90.3%
824
89.9%
286
82.1%
390
90.0%
2177
Not allowed 4.0%
17
7.0%
20
9.7%
89
10.1%
32
17.9%
85
10.0%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
286
100.0%
913
100.0%
318
100.0%
475

2420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 91.7%
1733
83.1%
319
82.7%
187
89.6%
2239
Not allowed 8.3%
157
16.9%
65
17.3%
39
10.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1890
100.0%
384
100.0%
226

2500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 85.6%
966
91.6%
514
95.5%
42
95.0%
508
90.8%
198
89.6%
2228
Not allowed 14.4%
163
8.4%
47
4.5%
2
5.0%
27
9.2%
20
10.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
561
100.0%
44
100.0%
535
100.0%
218

2487


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 89.4%
1001
89.7%
1238
89.6%
2239
Not allowed 10.6%
119
10.3%
142
10.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1120
100.0%
1380

2500

Bookmark and Share