General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 2211 88.8% 88.8% -.35
Not allowed 280 11.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 93.5%
315
90.9%
632
90.0%
631
87.3%
476
72.4%
144
88.7%
2198
Not allowed 6.5%
22
9.1%
63
10.0%
70
12.7%
69
27.6%
55
11.3%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
695
100.0%
701
100.0%
545
100.0%
199

2477


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 92.5%
752
92.2%
321
89.9%
223
88.3%
326
88.1%
96
81.6%
483
88.8%
2201
Not allowed 7.5%
61
7.8%
27
10.1%
25
11.7%
43
11.9%
13
18.4%
109
11.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
348
100.0%
248
100.0%
369
100.0%
109
100.0%
592

2479


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 94.4%
404
93.3%
266
88.4%
807
89.5%
281
82.5%
390
89.0%
2148
Not allowed 5.6%
24
6.7%
19
11.6%
106
10.5%
33
17.5%
83
11.0%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
285
100.0%
913
100.0%
314
100.0%
473

2413


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 90.4%
1705
82.4%
314
85.7%
192
88.8%
2211
Not allowed 9.6%
181
17.6%
67
14.3%
32
11.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
381
100.0%
224

2491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 84.2%
948
91.2%
506
90.9%
40
95.1%
508
90.4%
198
88.8%
2200
Not allowed 15.8%
178
8.8%
49
9.1%
4
4.9%
26
9.6%
21
11.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
534
100.0%
219

2478


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 87.6%
979
89.7%
1232
88.8%
2211
Not allowed 12.4%
138
10.3%
142
11.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
1374

2491

Bookmark and Share