General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARTYPE

Marital type
  1) Marriage between a man and a woman
  2) Marriage between people of the same gender

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marriage between a man and a woman 1150 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Marriage between people of the same gender 8 .7% 100% 11.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Marriage between a man and a woman 97.5%
77
99.7%
353
98.9%
374
99.6%
254
100.0%
87
99.3%
1145
Marriage between people of the same gender 2.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
354
100.0%
378
100.0%
255
100.0%
87

1153


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Marriage between a man and a woman 98.8%
338
100.0%
139
98.4%
120
99.4%
158
100.0%
63
99.7%
325
99.3%
1143
Marriage between people of the same gender 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
139
100.0%
122
100.0%
159
100.0%
63
100.0%
326

1151


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Marriage between a man and a woman 97.4%
149
99.1%
116
99.8%
416
100.0%
176
99.2%
256
99.3%
1113
Marriage between people of the same gender 2.6%
4
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
117
100.0%
417
100.0%
176
100.0%
258

1121


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Marriage between a man and a woman 99.3%
942
99.0%
96
100.0%
112
99.3%
1150
Marriage between people of the same gender 0.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
97
100.0%
112

1158


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Marriage between a man and a woman 99.1%
546
100.0%
282
95.0%
19
99.5%
193
99.0%
101
99.3%
1141
Marriage between people of the same gender 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
282
100.0%
20
100.0%
194
100.0%
102

1149


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Marriage between a man and a woman 99.1%
547
99.5%
603
99.3%
1150
Marriage between people of the same gender 0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
606

1158

Bookmark and Share