General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

What about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? If somebody in your community suggests that a book he wrote in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Remove 431 17.3% 17.3% -2.19
Not remove 2065 82.7% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Remove 10.4%
35
12.8%
89
18.1%
127
19.4%
106
35.5%
72
17.3%
429
Not remove 89.6%
301
87.2%
606
81.9%
575
80.6%
440
64.5%
131
82.7%
2053
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
695
100.0%
702
100.0%
546
100.0%
203

2482


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Remove 10.8%
88
10.3%
36
15.2%
38
19.2%
70
25.0%
28
28.0%
167
17.2%
427
Not remove 89.2%
725
89.7%
312
84.8%
212
80.8%
295
75.0%
84
72.0%
430
82.8%
2058
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
348
100.0%
250
100.0%
365
100.0%
112
100.0%
597

2485


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Remove 8.0%
34
12.7%
36
16.8%
153
18.2%
58
27.4%
130
17.0%
411
Not remove 92.0%
393
87.3%
248
83.2%
760
81.8%
260
72.6%
345
83.0%
2006
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
284
100.0%
913
100.0%
318
100.0%
475

2417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Remove 14.7%
278
27.4%
105
21.1%
48
17.3%
431
Not remove 85.3%
1608
72.6%
278
78.9%
179
82.7%
2065
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
383
100.0%
227

2496


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Remove 23.5%
265
13.8%
77
6.8%
3
8.2%
44
18.2%
40
17.3%
429
Not remove 76.5%
864
86.2%
479
93.2%
41
91.8%
490
81.8%
180
82.7%
2054
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
556
100.0%
44
100.0%
534
100.0%
220

2483


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Remove 17.5%
195
17.1%
236
17.3%
431
Not remove 82.5%
921
82.9%
1144
82.7%
2065
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1380

2496

Bookmark and Share