General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMSLM

If some people in your community suggested that a book [a Muslim clergyman] wrote which preaches hatred of the United States should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Remove 1204 48.3% 48.3% -1.03
Not remove 1288 51.7% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Remove 48.5%
161
48.7%
337
46.2%
326
45.1%
246
63.1%
128
48.3%
1198
Not remove 51.5%
171
51.3%
355
53.8%
380
54.9%
299
36.9%
75
51.7%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
692
100.0%
706
100.0%
545
100.0%
203

2478


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Remove 39.4%
319
44.2%
153
49.4%
124
55.7%
204
50.5%
56
57.5%
343
48.3%
1199
Not remove 60.6%
490
55.8%
193
50.6%
127
44.3%
162
49.5%
55
42.5%
254
51.7%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
346
100.0%
251
100.0%
366
100.0%
111
100.0%
597

2480


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Remove 33.1%
141
39.2%
111
54.4%
496
48.9%
155
53.7%
256
48.0%
1159
Not remove 66.9%
285
60.8%
172
45.6%
415
51.1%
162
46.3%
221
52.0%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
283
100.0%
911
100.0%
317
100.0%
477

2414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Remove 44.5%
837
61.5%
236
57.7%
131
48.3%
1204
Not remove 55.5%
1044
38.5%
148
42.3%
96
51.7%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
1881
100.0%
384
100.0%
227

2492


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Remove 53.6%
608
53.5%
297
26.2%
11
35.5%
188
44.5%
97
48.5%
1201
Not remove 46.4%
526
46.5%
258
73.8%
31
64.5%
341
55.5%
121
51.5%
1277
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
555
100.0%
42
100.0%
529
100.0%
218

2478


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Remove 44.9%
502
51.1%
702
48.3%
1204
Not remove 55.1%
615
48.9%
673
51.7%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
1375

2492

Bookmark and Share