General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE

If currently married or widowed, have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 534 25.6% 25.6% -1.71
No 1556 74.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
5
13.8%
74
31.3%
195
36.1%
190
24.1%
68
25.7%
532
No 95.2%
100
86.2%
463
68.7%
428
63.9%
337
75.9%
214
74.3%
1542
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
537
100.0%
623
100.0%
527
100.0%
282

2074


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
174
26.5%
65
21.6%
45
22.9%
70
27.4%
32
23.2%
145
25.5%
531
No 70.0%
406
73.5%
180
78.4%
163
77.1%
236
72.6%
85
76.8%
480
74.5%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
245
100.0%
208
100.0%
306
100.0%
117
100.0%
625

2081


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
74
25.2%
53
27.6%
215
23.4%
68
23.1%
110
25.6%
520
No 73.5%
205
74.8%
157
72.4%
563
76.6%
223
76.9%
366
74.4%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
210
100.0%
778
100.0%
291
100.0%
476

2034


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
454
28.3%
56
15.3%
24
25.6%
534
No 73.8%
1281
71.7%
142
84.7%
133
74.4%
1556
TOTAL 100.0%
1735
100.0%
198
100.0%
157

2090


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
317
16.9%
82
28.9%
13
24.0%
78
25.6%
40
25.5%
530
No 70.3%
751
83.1%
403
71.1%
32
76.0%
247
74.4%
116
74.5%
1549
TOTAL 100.0%
1068
100.0%
485
100.0%
45
100.0%
325
100.0%
156

2079


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
231
26.0%
303
25.6%
534
No 75.0%
693
74.0%
863
74.4%
1556
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
1166

2090

Bookmark and Share