General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND

Fundamentalism/Liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 895 24.3% 24.3% -1.45
Moderate 1548 42.1% 66.4% -.12
Liberal 1235 33.6% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 21.9%
106
20.4%
206
28.2%
294
25.4%
202
25.4%
83
24.3%
891
Moderate 39.2%
190
46.4%
470
41.2%
429
39.2%
312
42.8%
140
42.1%
1541
Liberal 39.0%
189
33.2%
336
30.6%
319
35.3%
281
31.8%
104
33.6%
1229
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
1012
100.0%
1042
100.0%
795
100.0%
327

3661


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 12.4%
150
18.0%
87
23.6%
88
30.9%
167
34.7%
59
38.0%
342
24.3%
893
Moderate 28.1%
339
44.6%
215
53.6%
200
50.6%
274
48.2%
82
48.6%
437
42.1%
1547
Liberal 59.5%
718
37.3%
180
22.8%
85
18.5%
100
17.1%
29
13.4%
121
33.6%
1233
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
482
100.0%
373
100.0%
541
100.0%
170
100.0%
900

3673


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.5%
79
16.0%
66
26.3%
368
25.3%
121
33.7%
234
24.3%
868
Moderate 31.5%
184
43.1%
178
42.7%
598
48.9%
234
45.4%
315
42.3%
1509
Liberal 55.0%
321
40.9%
169
31.0%
435
25.9%
124
20.9%
145
33.4%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
413
100.0%
1401
100.0%
479
100.0%
694

3571


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 20.8%
585
49.6%
280
10.1%
30
24.3%
895
Moderate 42.4%
1195
30.3%
171
61.1%
182
42.1%
1548
Liberal 36.8%
1036
20.0%
113
28.9%
86
33.6%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
2816
100.0%
564
100.0%
298

3678


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 51.7%
895
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
895
Moderate 27.0%
467
100.0%
880
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.4%
201
42.1%
1548
Liberal 21.3%
369
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
5.6%
12
33.6%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
1731
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
213

3678


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 21.7%
353
26.5%
542
24.3%
895
Moderate 41.0%
668
42.9%
880
42.1%
1548
Liberal 37.3%
608
30.6%
627
33.6%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
1629
100.0%
2049

3678

Bookmark and Share