General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong [religious preference] or a not very strong [religious preference]?
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 1387 36.5% 36.5% -1
Not very strong 1356 35.7% 72.2% -.11
Somewhat strong 265 7% 79.2% .78
No religion 791 20.8% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strong 24.6%
126
31.4%
328
39.6%
427
39.7%
323
53.9%
179
36.6%
1383
Not very strong 36.3%
186
35.4%
370
35.2%
379
37.6%
306
31.3%
104
35.6%
1345
Somewhat strong 6.6%
34
7.1%
74
6.5%
70
7.2%
59
8.4%
28
7.0%
265
No religion 32.4%
166
26.1%
273
18.7%
201
15.5%
126
6.3%
21
20.8%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
1045
100.0%
1077
100.0%
814
100.0%
332

3780


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strong 9.1%
114
15.4%
77
22.7%
88
46.2%
257
63.1%
106
80.3%
744
36.5%
1386
Not very strong 39.0%
490
55.3%
276
60.1%
233
38.5%
214
18.5%
31
11.9%
110
35.7%
1354
Somewhat strong 3.8%
48
5.6%
28
10.8%
42
11.9%
66
16.7%
28
5.7%
53
7.0%
265
No religion 48.1%
605
23.6%
118
6.4%
25
3.4%
19
1.8%
3
2.1%
19
20.8%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
1257
100.0%
499
100.0%
388
100.0%
556
100.0%
168
100.0%
926

3794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strong 25.4%
157
28.4%
120
33.1%
477
34.7%
171
59.5%
426
36.6%
1351
Not very strong 30.1%
186
37.1%
157
40.1%
577
42.6%
210
27.5%
197
36.0%
1327
Somewhat strong 5.3%
33
5.2%
22
7.4%
107
9.3%
46
6.6%
47
6.9%
255
No religion 39.2%
242
29.3%
124
19.3%
278
13.4%
66
6.4%
46
20.5%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
423
100.0%
1439
100.0%
493
100.0%
716

3689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 33.8%
976
51.3%
294
34.6%
117
36.5%
1387
Not very strong 37.4%
1081
26.4%
151
36.7%
124
35.7%
1356
Somewhat strong 6.9%
199
7.3%
42
7.1%
24
7.0%
265
No religion 21.9%
632
15.0%
86
21.6%
73
20.8%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
2888
100.0%
573
100.0%
338

3799


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 50.1%
875
35.1%
308
39.7%
25
0.0%
0
55.8%
179
36.5%
1387
Not very strong 41.3%
722
56.4%
495
47.6%
30
0.0%
0
34.0%
109
35.7%
1356
Somewhat strong 8.6%
150
8.4%
74
12.7%
8
0.0%
0
10.3%
33
7.0%
265
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
791
0.0%
0
20.8%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
1747
100.0%
877
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
321

3799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 30.3%
514
41.6%
873
36.5%
1387
Not very strong 38.2%
648
33.7%
708
35.7%
1356
Somewhat strong 6.6%
112
7.3%
153
7.0%
265
No religion 25.0%
424
17.5%
367
20.8%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
1698
100.0%
2101

3799

Bookmark and Share