General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIFE

Do you believe there is a life after death?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2732 80.4% 80.4% -.49
No 667 19.6% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
368
79.0%
742
80.3%
781
81.7%
589
84.2%
239
80.4%
2719
No 20.7%
96
21.0%
197
19.7%
192
18.3%
132
15.8%
45
19.6%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
939
100.0%
973
100.0%
721
100.0%
284

3381


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
692
76.6%
337
84.1%
291
87.5%
447
85.8%
139
92.4%
820
80.4%
2726
No 33.8%
354
23.4%
103
15.9%
55
12.5%
64
14.2%
23
7.6%
67
19.6%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
440
100.0%
346
100.0%
511
100.0%
162
100.0%
887

3392


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
360
72.1%
272
81.9%
1038
85.4%
380
88.5%
614
80.6%
2664
No 31.0%
162
27.9%
105
18.1%
230
14.6%
65
11.5%
80
19.4%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
377
100.0%
1268
100.0%
445
100.0%
694

3306


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
2057
86.1%
451
76.2%
224
80.4%
2732
No 20.3%
524
13.9%
73
23.8%
70
19.6%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
2581
100.0%
524
100.0%
294

3399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
1461
83.1%
645
56.1%
32
52.2%
328
87.2%
260
80.4%
2726
No 10.4%
169
16.9%
131
43.9%
25
47.8%
300
12.8%
38
19.6%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
1630
100.0%
776
100.0%
57
100.0%
628
100.0%
298

3389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
1141
84.5%
1591
80.4%
2732
No 24.8%
376
15.5%
291
19.6%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
1517
100.0%
1882

3399

Bookmark and Share