General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPESPKS

We are interested in what American Catholics think about religious matters. Please select the answer from this card that comes closest to your own personal opinion about the following statement: Under certain conditions, the pope is infallible when he speaks on matters of faith and morals.
  1) Certainly true
  2) Probably true
  3) Uncertain if true or false
  4) Probably false
  5) Certainly false

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certainly true 190 22% 22% -1.34
Probably true 269 31.1% 53.1% -.39
Uncertain if true or false 308 35.6% 88.7% .56
Probably false 55 6.4% 95% 1.51
Certainly false 43 5% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Certainly true 16.8%
18
17.4%
42
21.4%
53
25.4%
47
37.5%
30
22.0%
190
Probably true 28.0%
30
29.3%
71
30.2%
75
38.9%
72
23.8%
19
31.0%
267
Uncertain if true or false 49.5%
53
38.4%
93
35.9%
89
25.4%
47
31.3%
25
35.6%
307
Probably false 4.7%
5
7.0%
17
6.5%
16
5.9%
11
7.5%
6
6.4%
55
Certainly false 0.9%
1
7.9%
19
6.0%
15
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
242
100.0%
248
100.0%
185
100.0%
80

862


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Certainly true 13.8%
27
12.1%
15
12.7%
16
18.7%
29
29.2%
14
41.2%
89
22.0%
190
Probably true 30.1%
59
28.2%
35
31.7%
40
34.8%
54
20.8%
10
32.9%
71
31.1%
269
Uncertain if true or false 41.3%
81
50.8%
63
37.3%
47
32.9%
51
43.8%
21
20.8%
45
35.6%
308
Probably false 6.6%
13
3.2%
4
13.5%
17
7.7%
12
4.2%
2
3.2%
7
6.4%
55
Certainly false 8.2%
16
5.6%
7
4.8%
6
5.8%
9
2.1%
1
1.9%
4
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
124
100.0%
126
100.0%
155
100.0%
48
100.0%
216

865


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Certainly true 10.8%
12
20.4%
23
20.9%
72
25.4%
32
31.2%
49
22.1%
188
Probably true 31.5%
35
25.7%
29
32.8%
113
30.2%
38
31.8%
50
31.1%
265
Uncertain if true or false 36.9%
41
36.3%
41
40.1%
138
33.3%
42
24.8%
39
35.4%
301
Probably false 10.8%
12
9.7%
11
2.9%
10
7.9%
10
7.6%
12
6.5%
55
Certainly false 9.9%
11
8.0%
9
3.2%
11
3.2%
4
4.5%
7
4.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
113
100.0%
344
100.0%
126
100.0%
157

851


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Certainly true 22.5%
155
17.5%
7
20.6%
28
22.0%
190
Probably true 31.2%
215
32.5%
13
30.1%
41
31.1%
269
Uncertain if true or false 34.7%
239
30.0%
12
41.9%
57
35.6%
308
Probably false 6.7%
46
12.5%
5
2.9%
4
6.4%
55
Certainly false 4.9%
34
7.5%
3
4.4%
6
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
40
100.0%
136

865


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Certainly true 0.00%
0
22.0%
190
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
190
Probably true 0.00%
0
31.1%
269
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
31.1%
269
Uncertain if true or false 0.00%
0
35.6%
308
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
35.6%
308
Probably false 0.00%
0
6.3%
54
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
6.4%
55
Certainly false 0.00%
0
5.0%
43
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
864
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

865


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Certainly true 19.5%
76
23.9%
114
22.0%
190
Probably true 33.2%
129
29.4%
140
31.1%
269
Uncertain if true or false 34.4%
134
36.6%
174
35.6%
308
Probably false 6.4%
25
6.3%
30
6.4%
55
Certainly false 6.4%
25
3.8%
18
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
476

865

Bookmark and Share