General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16

Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 9 13.8% 13.8% -1.64
Conservative 22 33.8% 47.7% -.6
Reform 21 32.3% 80% .43
None of these 13 20% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Orthodox 42.9%
3
28.6%
2
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
13.8%
9
Conservative 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
50.0%
9
40.7%
11
0.0%
0
33.8%
22
Reform 42.9%
3
28.6%
2
22.2%
4
37.0%
10
33.3%
2
32.3%
21
None of these 14.3%
1
14.3%
1
16.7%
3
22.2%
6
33.3%
2
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
18
100.0%
27
100.0%
6

65


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Orthodox 4.8%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
13.8%
9
Conservative 14.3%
3
23.1%
3
36.4%
4
72.7%
8
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
33.8%
22
Reform 42.9%
9
38.5%
5
63.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.3%
21
None of these 38.1%
8
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

65


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Orthodox 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
14.3%
9
Conservative 32.1%
9
75.0%
6
22.2%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
34.9%
22
Reform 35.7%
10
12.5%
1
33.3%
6
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
31.7%
20
None of these 25.0%
7
12.5%
1
16.7%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

63


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 12.7%
8
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
13.8%
9
Conservative 34.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.8%
22
Reform 31.7%
20
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
32.3%
21
None of these 20.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

65


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
9
Conservative 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
28.3%
15
42.9%
3
75.0%
3
33.8%
22
Reform 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.8%
19
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
32.3%
21
None of these 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.9%
10
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

65


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 15.4%
6
11.5%
3
13.8%
9
Conservative 38.5%
15
26.9%
7
33.8%
22
Reform 30.8%
12
34.6%
9
32.3%
21
None of these 15.4%
6
26.9%
7
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
26

65

Bookmark and Share