General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16

Fundamentalism/Liberalism of religion respondent raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 1112 30% 30% -1.28
Moderate 1747 47.1% 77% .1
Liberal 853 23% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.8%
141
26.7%
272
33.7%
358
30.5%
244
28.2%
91
30.0%
1106
Moderate 50.4%
247
52.5%
534
45.4%
482
42.8%
342
40.9%
132
47.0%
1737
Liberal 20.8%
102
20.7%
211
20.9%
222
26.8%
214
31.0%
100
23.0%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
1017
100.0%
1062
100.0%
800
100.0%
323

3692


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.0%
280
25.5%
123
25.3%
96
33.5%
182
36.5%
62
40.0%
364
29.9%
1107
Moderate 45.2%
551
52.3%
252
52.8%
200
49.0%
266
44.1%
75
44.0%
401
47.1%
1745
Liberal 31.8%
387
22.2%
107
21.9%
83
17.5%
95
19.4%
33
16.0%
146
23.0%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
1218
100.0%
482
100.0%
379
100.0%
543
100.0%
170
100.0%
911

3703


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.1%
140
22.9%
94
32.3%
455
31.2%
149
34.1%
241
29.9%
1079
Moderate 45.0%
272
53.4%
219
47.9%
674
48.3%
231
43.0%
304
47.1%
1700
Liberal 31.9%
193
23.7%
97
19.8%
278
20.5%
98
22.9%
162
23.0%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
410
100.0%
1407
100.0%
478
100.0%
707

3607


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.9%
741
59.9%
339
11.0%
32
30.0%
1112
Moderate 47.8%
1365
29.7%
168
73.8%
214
47.1%
1747
Liberal 26.3%
750
10.4%
59
15.2%
44
23.0%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
2856
100.0%
566
100.0%
290

3712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 50.8%
875
1.6%
14
4.8%
3
19.6%
149
24.9%
70
30.0%
1111
Moderate 25.5%
439
94.3%
825
4.8%
3
41.5%
316
55.9%
157
47.0%
1740
Liberal 23.8%
410
4.1%
36
90.3%
56
39.0%
297
19.2%
54
23.0%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
1724
100.0%
875
100.0%
62
100.0%
762
100.0%
281

3704


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.1%
448
32.2%
664
30.0%
1112
Moderate 48.6%
803
45.8%
944
47.1%
1747
Liberal 24.2%
400
22.0%
453
23.0%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
1651
100.0%
2061

3712

Bookmark and Share