General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion of spouse
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 388 23.1% 23.1% -1.48
Moderate 755 44.9% 68% -.12
Liberal 537 32% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.3%
27
20.3%
101
23.1%
128
25.2%
101
25.4%
30
23.2%
387
Moderate 50.5%
50
44.6%
222
47.7%
264
42.1%
169
38.1%
45
44.9%
750
Liberal 22.2%
22
35.1%
175
29.1%
161
32.7%
131
36.4%
43
31.9%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
498
100.0%
553
100.0%
401
100.0%
118

1669


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.5%
66
12.9%
26
15.3%
26
21.7%
52
30.4%
28
38.8%
189
23.1%
387
Moderate 34.4%
168
44.8%
90
60.6%
103
50.4%
121
51.1%
47
46.2%
225
44.9%
754
Liberal 52.0%
254
42.3%
85
24.1%
41
27.9%
67
18.5%
17
15.0%
73
32.0%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
201
100.0%
170
100.0%
240
100.0%
92
100.0%
487

1678


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.1%
20
17.4%
31
20.2%
122
21.6%
52
37.0%
147
22.7%
372
Moderate 38.4%
84
42.1%
75
46.3%
279
50.6%
122
44.6%
177
45.0%
737
Liberal 52.5%
115
40.4%
72
33.5%
202
27.8%
67
18.4%
73
32.3%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
178
100.0%
603
100.0%
241
100.0%
397

1638


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.5%
320
40.1%
55
10.6%
13
23.1%
388
Moderate 44.3%
629
42.3%
58
55.3%
68
44.9%
755
Liberal 33.2%
471
17.5%
24
34.1%
42
32.0%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
137
100.0%
123

1680


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 39.8%
329
6.3%
26
6.1%
2
6.4%
19
10.9%
12
23.1%
388
Moderate 34.1%
282
80.8%
333
9.1%
3
22.3%
66
64.5%
71
45.0%
755
Liberal 26.1%
216
12.9%
53
84.8%
28
71.3%
211
24.5%
27
31.9%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
412
100.0%
33
100.0%
296
100.0%
110

1678


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.6%
188
22.7%
200
23.1%
388
Moderate 47.3%
377
42.8%
378
44.9%
755
Liberal 29.1%
232
34.5%
305
32.0%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
883

1680

Bookmark and Share