General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACOPEN

Suppose there is a community-wide vote on the general housing issue. There are two possible laws to vote on. One law says that a homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to African Americans. The second law says that a homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. Which law would you vote for?
  1) A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans.
  2) A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color.
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 598 23.8% 23.8% -1.68
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 1847 73.5% 97.3% .45
Neither 67 2.7% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 21.3%
72
22.6%
158
22.8%
162
24.9%
137
33.7%
68
23.9%
597
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 76.9%
260
74.6%
521
74.9%
531
72.4%
399
61.9%
125
73.5%
1836
Neither 1.8%
6
2.7%
19
2.3%
16
2.7%
15
4.5%
9
2.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
698
100.0%
709
100.0%
551
100.0%
202

2498


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 24.3%
197
21.9%
77
23.5%
59
24.5%
91
21.4%
24
24.4%
147
23.8%
595
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 73.3%
595
74.9%
263
75.3%
189
74.2%
276
73.2%
82
72.3%
436
73.6%
1841
Neither 2.5%
20
3.1%
11
1.2%
3
1.3%
5
5.4%
6
3.3%
20
2.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
351
100.0%
251
100.0%
372
100.0%
112
100.0%
603

2501


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 14.2%
61
16.1%
46
24.2%
222
30.1%
96
33.9%
162
24.1%
587
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 83.2%
357
83.2%
238
72.8%
669
67.1%
214
63.6%
304
73.3%
1782
Neither 2.6%
11
0.7%
2
3.0%
28
2.8%
9
2.5%
12
2.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
286
100.0%
919
100.0%
319
100.0%
478

2431


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 26.6%
505
13.7%
53
17.5%
40
23.8%
598
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 70.9%
1344
83.8%
325
78.1%
178
73.5%
1847
Neither 2.5%
47
2.6%
10
4.4%
10
2.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1896
100.0%
388
100.0%
228

2512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 25.4%
289
20.7%
116
32.6%
14
23.9%
128
22.4%
49
23.8%
596
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 71.8%
819
78.1%
438
67.4%
29
73.1%
392
73.5%
161
73.6%
1839
Neither 2.8%
32
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
16
4.1%
9
2.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
561
100.0%
43
100.0%
536
100.0%
219

2499


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 28.6%
322
19.9%
276
23.8%
598
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 69.4%
782
76.8%
1065
73.5%
1847
Neither 2.0%
22
3.2%
45
2.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1386

2512

Bookmark and Share