General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Are there any whites/blacks [opposite race] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2719 73.9% 73.9% -.59
No 960 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
404
77.3%
775
70.6%
744
71.7%
566
67.1%
216
73.9%
2705
No 17.6%
86
22.7%
228
29.4%
310
28.3%
223
32.9%
106
26.1%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
1003
100.0%
1054
100.0%
789
100.0%
322

3658


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
882
75.2%
361
75.6%
288
77.4%
419
68.1%
109
72.1%
649
73.9%
2708
No 26.6%
320
24.8%
119
24.4%
93
22.6%
122
31.9%
51
27.9%
251
26.1%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
480
100.0%
381
100.0%
541
100.0%
160
100.0%
900

3664


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
480
74.8%
308
74.6%
1032
69.8%
337
69.5%
476
73.8%
2633
No 20.5%
124
25.2%
104
25.4%
351
30.2%
146
30.5%
209
26.2%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
412
100.0%
1383
100.0%
483
100.0%
685

3567


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
1940
89.1%
515
78.8%
264
73.9%
2719
No 29.9%
826
10.9%
63
21.2%
71
26.1%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
2766
100.0%
578
100.0%
335

3679


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
1202
73.8%
622
84.5%
49
76.7%
579
79.9%
251
73.9%
2703
No 28.8%
486
26.2%
221
15.5%
9
23.3%
176
20.1%
63
26.1%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
1688
100.0%
843
100.0%
58
100.0%
755
100.0%
314

3658


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
1241
73.0%
1478
73.9%
2719
No 25.0%
413
27.0%
547
26.1%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
2025

3679

Bookmark and Share