General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKWAYUP

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with the following statement: Irish, Italians, Jewish and many other minorities overcame prejudice and worked their way up. Blacks should do the same without special favors.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 989 38.7% 38.7% -.95
Agree somewhat 739 28.9% 67.6% -.15
Neither agree nor disagree 369 14.4% 82% .64
Disagree somewhat 266 10.4% 92.4% 1.43
Disagree strongly 195 7.6% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.8%
113
35.8%
248
43.7%
321
36.2%
196
45.7%
106
38.6%
984
Agree somewhat 26.7%
92
28.1%
195
27.8%
204
30.6%
166
34.5%
80
28.9%
737
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
63
16.7%
116
11.8%
87
14.4%
78
9.1%
21
14.3%
365
Disagree somewhat 11.6%
40
11.5%
80
9.3%
68
11.3%
61
6.9%
16
10.4%
265
Disagree strongly 10.5%
36
7.8%
54
7.5%
55
7.6%
41
3.9%
9
7.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
693
100.0%
735
100.0%
542
100.0%
232

2546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.5%
303
38.9%
130
40.5%
107
37.6%
141
39.3%
42
41.3%
265
38.7%
988
Agree somewhat 28.1%
233
26.0%
87
32.2%
85
31.5%
118
30.8%
33
28.2%
181
28.9%
737
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
136
13.2%
44
11.0%
29
14.7%
55
15.0%
16
13.6%
87
14.4%
367
Disagree somewhat 11.4%
95
12.9%
43
9.5%
25
7.2%
27
7.5%
8
10.5%
67
10.4%
265
Disagree strongly 7.6%
63
9.0%
30
6.8%
18
9.1%
34
7.5%
8
6.4%
41
7.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
334
100.0%
264
100.0%
375
100.0%
107
100.0%
641

2551


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.6%
105
24.6%
72
39.4%
388
42.8%
143
53.2%
252
38.5%
960
Agree somewhat 18.8%
77
33.4%
98
29.4%
289
32.9%
110
30.8%
146
28.9%
720
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
60
13.7%
40
18.1%
178
12.3%
41
8.9%
42
14.5%
361
Disagree somewhat 20.7%
85
18.1%
53
7.7%
76
7.8%
26
4.0%
19
10.4%
259
Disagree strongly 20.2%
83
10.2%
30
5.4%
53
4.2%
14
3.2%
15
7.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
293
100.0%
984
100.0%
334
100.0%
474

2495


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.3%
803
27.9%
113
34.9%
73
38.7%
989
Agree somewhat 30.2%
588
21.5%
87
30.6%
64
28.9%
739
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
256
18.8%
76
17.7%
37
14.4%
369
Disagree somewhat 9.8%
190
14.1%
57
9.1%
19
10.4%
266
Disagree strongly 5.5%
107
17.8%
72
7.7%
16
7.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
1944
100.0%
405
100.0%
209

2558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.9%
488
43.1%
253
35.3%
12
28.4%
148
41.4%
87
38.8%
988
Agree somewhat 29.2%
348
31.5%
185
23.5%
8
24.9%
130
30.0%
63
28.8%
734
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
177
12.3%
72
2.9%
1
17.8%
93
11.0%
23
14.4%
366
Disagree somewhat 8.5%
101
9.4%
55
26.5%
9
15.3%
80
9.5%
20
10.4%
265
Disagree strongly 6.6%
79
3.7%
22
11.8%
4
13.6%
71
8.1%
17
7.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
587
100.0%
34
100.0%
522
100.0%
210

2546


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.0%
441
38.4%
548
38.7%
989
Agree somewhat 30.9%
349
27.3%
390
28.9%
739
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
166
14.2%
203
14.4%
369
Disagree somewhat 8.8%
99
11.7%
167
10.4%
266
Disagree strongly 6.7%
76
8.3%
119
7.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1427

2558

Bookmark and Share